Solved

convert System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo from dot net 3 to 1.1

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have written a console application in visual studio 2008. The problem is that the clients doesnt have dot net framework 3.0, they only have 1.1. The app I have written simply starts a program as another user. It was smooth and easy to write in vs 2008, but the ProcessStartInfo doesnt have the password and user properties in vs 2003. What is the easiest and best way to make the same result in vs 2003. If its possible, I dont want to use the runas and sanur chell-commands.
System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo myProcess = new System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo("appToStart.exe", "arguments");

System.Security.SecureString password = new System.Security.SecureString();

string uspw = psw;

foreach (char c in uspw)

{

    password.AppendChar(c);

}

password.MakeReadOnly();
 

myProcess.WorkingDirectory = workingDirectory;

myProcess.UserName = user;

myProcess.Password = password;

myProcess.Domain = domain;

myProcess.UseShellExecute = false;

                

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(myProcess);

Open in new window

error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:einarbrown
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:William
ID: 22712267
Can you check if they have .net 2.0?
2.0 will give you what you need as well as 3~3.5.

Most everyone already has this. 3.0 and 3.5 are still unavail on most of my client machines as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:William
ID: 22712271
Just looked at you pic - DOH !!!
It says you need 2.0....  sorry
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22712675
under what account will your application run which you start by the following command
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(myProcess);

the logged in user or some other user?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 500 total points
ID: 22712732
if you need to run the process a different user account then you have to think about impersonation of other user account so that you can start you application
look at the following links as they are using impersonation for console applications
http://bytes.com/forum/thread269282.html
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.dotnet.security&tid=f2e490f4-22fb-4548-931f-107da454853c&cat=en_US_220f002b-dd2c-4152-bb1e-36a90df03f71&lang=en&cr=US&sloc=&p=1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:einarbrown
ID: 22738165
Thanks for your help! I will try ragi0017 suggestion today. Ill be back!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:einarbrown
ID: 22738872
Thanks ragi0017 to point me to the solotion. It wasnt that easy that I thought, byt now it works. Pasted the code bellow.

BillyDvD: Thanks for your being willing to help. I know, our organisation is way behind in windows client environment. They are very worried for new stuff. We got office 2002 and IE 6 :(
public class ConsoleApplicationCredentials

	{

				

		public ConsoleApplicationCredentials()

		{

			//

			// TODO: Add constructor logic here

			//

		}
 

		//importerade metoder

		[DllImport("advapi32.dll", SetLastError=true)]

		public static extern bool LogonUser(String lpszUsername, String lpszDomain, String lpszPassword, 

			int dwLogonType, int dwLogonProvider, ref IntPtr phToken);
 

		[DllImport("kernel32.dll", CharSet=System.Runtime.InteropServices.CharSet.Auto)]

		private unsafe static extern int FormatMessage(int dwFlags, ref IntPtr lpSource, 

			int dwMessageId, int dwLanguageId, ref String lpBuffer, int nSize, IntPtr *Arguments);
 

		[DllImport("kernel32.dll", CharSet=CharSet.Auto)]

		public extern static bool CloseHandle(IntPtr handle);
 

		[DllImport("advapi32.dll", CharSet=CharSet.Auto, SetLastError=true)]

		public extern static bool DuplicateToken(IntPtr ExistingTokenHandle, 

			int SECURITY_IMPERSONATION_LEVEL, ref IntPtr DuplicateTokenHandle);
 
 

		// GetErrorMessage formats and returns an error message

		// corresponding to the input errorCode.

		public unsafe static string GetErrorMessage(int errorCode)

		{

			int FORMAT_MESSAGE_ALLOCATE_BUFFER = 0x00000100;

			int FORMAT_MESSAGE_IGNORE_INSERTS = 0x00000200;

			int FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM  = 0x00001000;
 

			//int errorCode = 0x5; //ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED

			//throw new System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception(errorCode);
 

			int messageSize = 255;

			String lpMsgBuf = "";

			int dwFlags = FORMAT_MESSAGE_ALLOCATE_BUFFER | FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM | FORMAT_MESSAGE_IGNORE_INSERTS;
 

			IntPtr ptrlpSource = IntPtr.Zero;

			IntPtr prtArguments = IntPtr.Zero;

        

			int retVal = FormatMessage(dwFlags, ref ptrlpSource, errorCode, 0, ref lpMsgBuf, messageSize, &prtArguments);

			if (0 == retVal)

			{

				throw new Exception("Failed to format message for error code " + errorCode + ". ");

			}
 

			return lpMsgBuf;

		}
 

	}
 
 

//----------------------------------------------------------------

class Class1

	{

		

	

		static void Main(string[] args)

		{

					ConsoleApplicationCredentials cAC = new ConsoleApplicationCredentials();
 

					const int LOGON32_PROVIDER_DEFAULT = 0;

					//This parameter causes LogonUser to create a primary token.

					const int LOGON32_LOGON_INTERACTIVE = 2;

					const int SecurityImpersonation = 2;

					IntPtr tokenHandle = new IntPtr(0);

					IntPtr dupeTokenHandle = new IntPtr(0);

					tokenHandle = IntPtr.Zero;

					dupeTokenHandle = IntPtr.Zero;
 

					// Call LogonUser to obtain a handle to an access token.

					bool returnValue = ConsoleApplicationCredentials.LogonUser(user, domain, psw, 

						LOGON32_LOGON_INTERACTIVE, LOGON32_PROVIDER_DEFAULT,

						ref tokenHandle);
 

					bool retVal = ConsoleApplicationCredentials.DuplicateToken(tokenHandle, SecurityImpersonation, ref dupeTokenHandle);

					if (false == retVal)

					{

						ConsoleApplicationCredentials.CloseHandle(tokenHandle);

						Console.WriteLine("Exception thrown in trying to duplicate token.");        

						return;

					}

					// The token that is passed to the following constructor must 

					// be a primary token in order to use it for impersonation.

					WindowsIdentity newId = new WindowsIdentity(dupeTokenHandle);

					WindowsImpersonationContext impersonatedUser = newId.Impersonate();

//---Now Im logged in as another user.---

					

ProcessStartInfo myProcess = new System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo("appToStart.exe", "arguments");

					myProcess.UseShellExecute = false;

					System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(myProcess);
 
 

					// Stop impersonating the user.

					impersonatedUser.Undo();

            

					// Free the tokens.

					if (tokenHandle != IntPtr.Zero)

						ConsoleApplicationCredentials.CloseHandle(tokenHandle);

					if (dupeTokenHandle != IntPtr.Zero) 

						ConsoleApplicationCredentials.CloseHandle(dupeTokenHandle);

					

				}

			}

					}        

	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:einarbrown
ID: 31505877
Thanks allot!
0