Solved

How to export users from active directory 2003??

Posted on 2008-10-14
13
5,294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
I have about 1600 users and i need to get a copy of their usernames and full names from active directory.  how can i export a list like this??
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22711734
CSVDE is what you are after for this, this is a good link to work with http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:martin_babarik
ID: 22711755
Hello, you can use a command like the following one:
DSQUERY USER DC=YOURDOMAIN,DC=COM -SCOPE SUBTREE | DSGET USER -FN -LN -DISPLAY

You can find more of the options that can be displayed by entering the command DSGET USER /?
There is a list of attributes like -UPN, -SAMID, -OFFICE etc.

Don't forget to replace the string DC=YOURDOMAIN,DC=COM with the real name of your domain.
Also if you want to get a textual output, you can redirect it to a text file like that:

DSQUERY USER DC=YOURDOMAIN,DC=COM -SCOPE SUBTREE | DSGET USER -FN -LN -DISPLAY > C:\my_users_list.txt
HTH

Regards
Martin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22712894
1.You can install the Windows 2003 support tools (free download from Microsoft Website) and use DSQUERY USER  OU=Test,dc=TEST,dc=LOCAL  -O UPN

2.If you have powershell you can install the quest tools for free http://www.quest.com/powershell/

Command would be
Get-QADGroup "Group Name" | %{$_.Members}

3.Check out here:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555634
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555637

4.Use LDIFDE or CSVDE.

c:\>ldifde -d "BASE DN" -r "(objectClass=user)" -f export.ldf
c:\>ldifde -i -f inport.ldf

c:\>csvde -d "BASE DN" -r "(objectClass=user)" -f export.csv
c:\>csvde -i -f inport.csv
You can also use dsquery,dsget,dsadd,dsmod for scripting.
ref the help url for CSVDE

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm

This will be a simple export
CSVDE -d "OU=Newport,DC=cp,dc=com" -f file.csv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22715996
all-right it seems to work fine and is giving me the results that i am looking for but since i have 1600 users i need this information for it is giving me a limit error.  below is the error i am getting

Dsquery has reached the default limit of 100 results to display; use the -limit option to display more results

so i add at the end of the query -limit 2000 and then it gives me the error again.  how do i fix this???  awesome help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22716074
1.I think their a limitation on number of objects that you can query from the DC in a single go.This has been done purposefully keeping mind about the performance of the DC.Below article is somewhat similar to your situation.But I wouldn't recommend you to change the registry
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262848

but you can try this,
DSQUERY USER  OU=Test,dc=TEST,dc=LOCAL  -limit 2000 >C:\UsersCN.txt

0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22716085
also how would i write a query to get members in a particular OU??  awesome help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22716095
or try this,
DSQUERY USER  OU=Test,dc=TEST,dc=LOCAL  -limit 0 >C:\UsersCN.txt

You have to use the limit option with 0 (zero):

-limit <NumObjects>         Specifies the number of objects matching the
                            given criteria to be returned, where <NumObjects>
                            is the number of objects to be returned.
                            If the value of <NumObjects> is 0, all
                            matching objects are returned. If this parameter
                            is not specified, by default the first
                            100 results are displayed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22716121
You can probably user CSVDE command,
 For example, suppose you only wish to export one OU and not the whole Active Directory domain.  

Command: CSVDE -d "OU=ou name,DC=cp,dc=com" -f Newport.csv.
What the -d filter does is focus the export on one particular area.
If you try this filter, make sure you substitute your OU for ou name and your domain for dc=cp.  Observe carefully the syntax with those speech marks and commas between the elements.  Avoid the trap of being so concerned with the -d switch that you forget the -f filename.csv.

Ref the below links for more options,
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_LDIFDE_Export.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22716166
awesome.  i used the query DSQUERY USER  OU=Test,dc=TEST,dc=LOCAL  -limit 0 >C:\UsersCN.txt  and it worked fine but the results that were displayed were in the format of cn=username,ou=ou name,dc=etc...  how do i get it to display the same results as if i used the dsget user command??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22716262
press Ctrl-a and copy all the contents from the text file and paste in a excel file....there you can edit the required information (if you are good in excel)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22716405
awesome it all works.  now the last question is when i run these queries do any of the queries delete or mess up anything in active directory??  meaning if i run these queries on the live DC is it going to delete my AD??
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 500 total points
ID: 22716655
No not at all.....all these queries are safe ro run, but please make sure you understand the query syntax and its switches and then executed any commands against AD...its a good practice to follow
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22716755
awesome thank you so much for your help
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now