Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

missing cab file

Posted on 2008-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how do i get the file pr308249.cab. My dvd drive is broken and i am not sure it is on the office 2003 students edition cd anyway
0
Comment
Question by:mikovitz
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paolo Santiangeli
ID: 22711563
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikovitz
ID: 22711673
searching for pr30249.cab results in nothing being found.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22713856
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22713955
mikovitz--If you need more help, please tell us how all this happened.  Are you trying to install Office 2003?  Or have you done so some time ago and all of a sudden get the message about the file being missing?  OR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikovitz
ID: 22715495
i installed 0ffice 2003 studnet edition some time ago. In using a prgram called Workshare to compare 2 pdf documents it was noted that the cab file pr308249 was missing. My DVD drive is broken so I cannot load the Office CD and am therefore trying to download the file from somewhere. I cannot find it on the Microsoft search sites.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikovitz
ID: 22715688
I found the file but how do i download it and to where: the cabs files in windows?
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22716293
mikovitz--If the only time you get this message is when using WorkShare and Office works OK otherwise, can you accept that situation?  I know that may not be too satisfactory.
Where are the cab files for Office located?  I do not know.  I do not have Office 2003 for Students installed.  (I have Office 2007 Pro)  I do not have  PR308249.CAB on my hard drive.  You might try running a search for some of the other .cab files listed on http://turbidvisions.com/misc/msoffice2003/ .  If you find them, then that's the place to put PR308249.CAB .  But .cab files are more likely on the Office 2003 CD and were used as sources of files that Office 2003 installed.  In that case it probably does not matter where you download PR308249.CAB .  When you have it on your hard drive, first see if that solves the problem.  But if not, click on it and hope it installs whatever is missing.  You really have not much choice since your DVD drive is not working.
You download PR308249.CAB from http://turbidvisions.com/misc/msoffice2003 by right clicking on it , then Save Target As.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22725318
mikovitz--Let's revisit my last post.  Most importantly, start with " But .cab files are more likely on the Office 2003 CD and were used as sources of files that Office 2003 installed.  In that case it probably does not matter where you download PR308249.CAB . "
I am pretty sure with a little more thought that the .CAB file is, indeed, an installation file.  So download it as suggested.  "click on it and hope it installs whatever is missing"
I downloaded it and saw that somehow the file extension had changed in the downloading process.  It had become PR308249.HTML .  If the same happens to you, Rename the file to PR308249.CAB .  You will get a warning message.  Click OK.  Now click on PR308249.CAB .  That should automatically install the files it contains into the proper places on your PC.
Let me know your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikovitz
ID: 22824582
jcimmaron:
we're getting there. downloaded it but changing to pr308249.cab did not work. it still wants to be opened in html (and does open to HTML) so it is not working as a fix. i downloaded it to windows office I recall that the cab files were all in one place but i can't find them there.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 22825744
mikovitz--A .cab file is a compressed file.  When you click on it, it normally opens to display all the installation files.  But nothing else happens.  You then have to click on each of the installation files (I think most are .exe files) to actually perform their installation.  (So I stand corrected that clicking on the .cab file, itself, will perform the installation.)
When I opened pr308249.cab (after changing the extension from .html), it performed as I mention above.  Are you sure you changed the extension to .cab?  (" You will get a warning message.  Click OK."  Actually you click "Yes".  Did you click Yes? )
P.S.  The reason you cannot find the other .cab files on your PC, is that they were never downloaded to the PC.  They reside on the Office CD and are used to supply the installation files used during installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikovitz
ID: 31505902
none of the files that were shown were exe files!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22880904
mikovitz--Sorry about that.  I saw the .lex extension and thought I saw .exe.  I guess you got them installed.
0