Solved

Outlook 2003 address Users not appearing in Address List when using Cache mode

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have outlook 2003 client on the end user side a small business server with MS Exchange server. One of my users suddenly lost the cache for the Address to list. I tied looking into the issue and it tells me to look for an *.nk2 file. here is none. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:jmahlmann
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:devlex
ID: 22711573
The nk2 file just contains the autocomplete data for Outlook. Is the user still able to see the address book?

Your best option might be copying another user's nk2 file from the Documents and Settings\<Username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 22711717
I can't find anyone that has the *.nk2 file. You can see their address book fine and when you start using the to bar it starts to save the addresses. Is there a way I can populate the addresses or force a save of all the addresses?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22711945
Hello jmahlmann,

NK2 file is in a hidden folder.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 with hidden folders selected, and copy the file.  Better yet, unhide hidden folders and files.  In Windows XP, .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 22712003
Been there...done that. Nothing.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
devlex earned 500 total points
ID: 22712448
After doing some searching, I realized that the path is wrong. The .nk2 file should just be in C:\Documents and Settings\<Username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook. I had previously said that it should be in Local Settings\Application Data. Make sure you see the difference. If you're not finding an nk2 file there, it may be a .nick file.

Also, you may try to do a search of the local machine for .nk2 or .nick files, but make sure you click on advanced options and select "Search hidden files and folders."
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 22712855
ahhh...i think i finally found it. Allowed folders to show hidden, but did not search with hidden! That worked.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22713041
jmahlmann,

I was the first one who said to search with hidden folders selected. 10.14.2008 at 08:01AM PDT
0