Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between Expression Web and Sharepoint Designer

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
    As of Office 2007, Microsoft no longer makes FrontPage. Instead, it has been replaced by two other applications: Expression Web and Sharepoint Designer. What exactly is the difference between these two? I tried to do some research on this and it seems to me like they pretty much do the same thing.
     Also, how do these compare with Adobe Dreamweaver CS4?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 375 total points
ID: 22711972
they are pretty much the same like you said but sharepoinit has a few more features...think of it this way..you have front page...if you used sharepoint when you had frontpage then the sharepoint designer is for you..if you didnt use it then expression web is for you.

these are the extra features sharepoint has;

Unique SharePoint Designer Capabilities

-Create, open, edit, backup/restore SharePoint sites
-Create SharePoint master pages and web part pages
-Building SharePoint no-code applications (without writing or deploying server code)
-Create lists, views and forms (from SPD as well as Browser)
-Create and aggregate data views and forms on a variety of data sources (SharePoint lists and document libraries, SQL databases, XML files, Web services)
-Add business logic with no-code workflows
-Create, customize CMS template and summary pages


expression web is more well rounded whereas sharepoint designer has more specific interfaces.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 375 total points
ID: 22718515
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsouthgate
ID: 23956802
That link mentioned above is out-of-date now as it was before they brought out EW 2.0 and it seems SD hasn't been updated since it was released (over 2 years ago).  

Is SD still a superset of EW, or have their features diverged more now?
0