Solved

Need to change extention on Feature buttons on Avaya 6424d+m Phone

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
2,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
we have an Avaya phone system. The front desk has a avaya 6424D+m in the front desk. On the right side of the phone (verticaly) there are buttons that somehow they are configured to dial extentions of the staff. These are kind of like a speed dial buttons. I think they call them Feature buttons. We need to change the extentions on one of those buttons to a new extention. How could I do that.
I read the manual and it does not say anything about it. Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22928269
use the command change station ext no and program it under call appearance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 22965196
Do I need to get the phone switch ? There is computer in the server room that is the phone system. It has its own monitor. Do I need a user name and password. Is there any instruction with for using this system and learning the above command.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22965524
Normally Avaya provides you wth Avaya Site Administrator which is the software you would need to use. The software connects to the Avaya Switch. Yes it comes with a user name and password however only the Avaya Support Centre can tell you what your user name and password is.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 22968131
But The switch does not seem to be on the network. It has it's own compter and monitor that the old admin used to config the phone switch. I had seem him use the command line interface to do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22968176
The switch does not have to be on the network , it usually connects through a COM port . It can also be configured Hyper Terminal.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sr1xxon earned 500 total points
ID: 23014562
you do not need to use avaya site administration to do this.
on the 6424, press the menu (coathanger) button, this is to the left of the exit button above the keypad, scroll with either of the left or right buttons until you see 'prog' displayed, press 'prog', and press the abbr dial button to the right of the keypad which you want to re-program. the onscreen displays are pretty self-explanatory from that point on.

it is only if you want to change or check the function assigned to each extension that you need to use avaya site administration.
to do that, start site administration, enter 'change station (extension_number) without the brackets and press F3. I think it's on page 3 or 4 of the admin menu, each button you want to set to speed dial needs to be set to abbr_dial. you still need to set the extension to be dialled using the handset.
0