Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I block streaming audio and video?

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
6,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running a small network of about 15 users through using a verizon wireless PCMCIA card in a linksys wrt54g3g-st router.  I am having a lot of trouble with the users streaming audio and video, and also downloading videos.  My router allows for port blocking and website restrictions.  I currently have a few sites blocked but I'm still having trouble.  Does anyone know which ports I need to block to stop all streaming audio and video?  Also is there anyway to block media downloads?  Any help will be greatly appreciated! Thanks to all in advance!  Also I am remotely managing the router through port 8080 and I'm using DynDns.org for DDNS.
0
Comment
Question by:kstrot1
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22711968
I think you are pretty much doing everything you can with what you have, to truly block and stop what you want you will need a third party solution, that is made specifically for this...many sites use port 80 now for streaming their audio and video.
You will need a solution that will and can tell the difference in the media being pushed.
Websense
www.websense.com
Barracuda
http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/web-filter-overview.php
Sonar
http://sonarissecurity.com/monitoring_diagram.html
Smoothwall
http://www.smoothwall.com/products/networkguardian2008/?howitworks
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobertKwon
ID: 22713214
I agree with the previous poster.  Or get a small Cisco router that can do NBAR and police it there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:larsga
ID: 22713576
Agreed with peralesa.

While you can block a few default ports (tcp/udp 554 for rtsp and tcp/udp 1755 for mms), there is simply no guarantee that you can catch all. Most streaming protocols are able to use non-default ports, and a lot of streaming traffic is going over tcp port 80 (web) these days.

You need something that is able to look deeper than just port number in order to classify/recognize (and then block) streaming media.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dannyyo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22844026
You'll have to get content filtering service.  You'll need a soho firewall with content filtering to accomplish what you are looking for.  Sonicwall works well.  You might look into TZ150 with content filtering option.
0