Solved

SBS Connection Error 800

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
486 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-02
I have a Linksys WAP54G access point in wireless bridge mode connected to my WRT54GS router.  I have the Acess point connected to a non-managed switch.  My wireless laptop can connect using my SBS connection, anywhere.  My desktop cannot connect to the same SBS connection (get error 800) from the switch connected to the access point.  It can browse the internet and connect to a Sonic wall VPN using the conenction software.  
When I connect the laptop to a wired connection on the switch and disable the wireless connection it connects from the switch connected to the access point. It also has the Sonicwall VPN client installed and can also connect.
The sonicwall client is for a different network not for the one with the SBS connection software.
0
Comment
Question by:jfunston
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idez_rsp
ID: 22712036
I would like to help but am confused with your description.  So I will try to simplify...
I understand that you are having difficulty VPNing with your Desktop PC, correct?
How is the Desktop PC connected to the internet?
The SBS server you are VPNing to is currently outside your Local network, correct?
I would suggest first (since you mention sonicwall) to alter your VPN connection properties on the SBS connection.  Right Click, Properties, Networks, Change the Automatic to PPTP (not L2TP).  And try again.  If that doesn't work please answer the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfunston
ID: 22712304
The desktop is connected to a switch connected to a bridged Wireless Access point (not able to run cables to the office), that is connected wirelessly to a wireless router,  connected to a cable modem.  

The SBS server is in a different location.  

I can connect to use SBS connection from my laptop when connected to the switch like the desktop is and it will connect, so the correct ports are forwarding to the Access Point.  The problem  appears to be a with the desktop.  There are no errors in the logs.  
I can ping the address of the SBS server, but the connection software will just no connect.  I only have the problem with this desktop, no other computers that try to access using the SBS connection have no problems.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22714710
Check the subnets.

The office and home locations can not use the same subnet.


I hope this helps !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jfunston
ID: 22715646
They are not on the same subnet. I can connect from other computers on the same network with no problem.  Only have the problem with the desktop
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 22715894
XP TCPIP fixes reset NIC and TCPIP reset  Fix TCPIP reset
From johnb6767

What I like to do on any network problem....Is to reset it ALL....

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset

Then remove ALL NIC's from the device manager..
In the Device Manager, select View>Show Hidden Devices

(If the Show Hidden devices is not presetn, do the following command from a command prompt..)

start>run>cmd
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

More information on that command here....
Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518/en-us


Go back to Network Adapters, and make sure your adapters are all gone, including any older ones. (there will be several ' miniport' devices that are not able to be uninstalled....)
Once they are all gone, reboot and let Windows reinstall them...

Thats a total rebuild of your network connections, to hopefully correct any problems with Basic connectivity.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idez_rsp
ID: 22717003
Try disabling your desktop firewall.  I have seen issues like this with Trend Micro recently.  They say "Trend Micro is not compatible with VPN".  With Symantec Internet Security you can change the configuration to allow it, IF that turns out to be the problem.

First try to disable it to determine if the firewall is the cause.  If so you can track it down further.

If your other PC can connect Plugged in to the same switch (both using DHCP) that the firewall is the most likely cause.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfunston
ID: 22948935
I have tried all of the above and none still work?  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22953198
uninstall the sonicwall software and see if you can connect to the SBS

backup the config first.


I hope this helps !
0