Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I still download Access 2003 runtime?

Posted on 2008-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
77,963 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
We have this old Access app that REQUIRES the 2003 runtime and doesn't run correctly under 2007.  The app can't be updated, either.  So, we need to find a download of the 2003 runtime.  Does anyone know where I can download an installer?  Is it still legal to do that?  I don't want to ask the EE community to break the law.
0
Comment
Question by:mrcoulson
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 1200 total points
ID: 22712120
Hi there;
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/access/HA011208861033.aspx
....
The Access runtime software and the royalty-free Access runtime license formerly shipped as part of a Microsoft Office Developer (MOD) product with earlier versions of Microsoft Office. For Access 2003, the Access runtime software is shipped with the Microsoft Office Access 2003 retail product, and the royalty-free Access runtime license is a component of the Access 2003 Developer Extensions. Even though the runtime software is included in the Microsoft Office Access 2003 retail product, the right to distribute the runtime is not included. You must purchase the Access 2003 Developer Extensions to obtain a royalty-free license to package and distribute the runtime.
<< Is it still legal to do that?
Above explains i think...

http://support.erol.co.uk/index.php?_m=downloads&_a=viewdownload&downloaditemid=83

If i were, i would convert to sql or csv file and redump it...
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 22712338

  I don't believe you can still purchase this from Microsoft, but it would be worth a call.  If not, then  I'd check on e-bay as a start.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22712896
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 22713037
<<http://support.erol.co.uk/index.php?_m=downloads&_a=viewdownload&downloaditemid=83>>

  As you yourself pointed out:

"Even though the runtime software is included in the Microsoft Office Access 2003 retail product, the right to distribute the runtime is not included. You must purchase the Access 2003 Developer Extensions to obtain a royalty-free license to package and distribute the runtime."

  So it is illegal to download it and then turn around and distribute it.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22713228
yes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrcoulson
ID: 22714148
Okay, it's illegal.  I stopped searching for a download.  Instead, I found an installer in a project on which I worked a while back.  So, I installed it on this user's machine and success!

I think it's morally okay because the developer of this application was willing to provide me with a copy of the runtime, but we couldn't wait for the CD to arrive in the mail.

Anyway, thanks a ton for the background!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andy1892
ID: 24355590
The 2007 runtime will run 2003 db's
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DuaneSch
ID: 35088087
Hi Jazllllove
Thanks.  The download from
http://support.erol.co.uk/index.php?_m=downloads&_a=viewdownload&downloaditemid=83
works fine with no complications.    It produces a simple compact Access 2003 runtime that runs my application just fine.  I may still try to buy the development tools, but this works right now! dhs

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35093797
"The download from xxx works fine with no complications"

And it's still illegal to use it unless you own the Devloper Extensions. I've submitted this to Microsoft for evaluation.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40333774
Aside from being illegal to use pirated software, you run the risk of installing virus' and all sorts of other evil malware.  You can't trust people who steal.  It is risky enough to install stolen software on your own computer but it is fiscally irresponsible to do it on a client's computer and could leave you with some serious liability if any damage is done.  I understand your moral justification but I still wouldn't do it.  Too much risk involved in dealing with unethical people and too much potential liability.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40334691
6 year old question. Tear in my eyes, how great EE was then..
0