[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to allow one mailbox to not have a Quota when the mailbox Store has a quota ?

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have quotas on our Mailbox Store  of 500 MB.  I have one user the President who needs to have no quota.   If I turn off on his AD acount the use the Default for Quota ...Does that effectively give him no Quota ?     We did have him set manually to a  2GB quota which looks like the biggest that can be set manually.     I would like to have it where just he has no quota and the rest still have a quota.   Can I do it that way and just turn off the Use Default and it will give him no quota requirement ?
0
Comment
Question by:dwlinder
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22712083
that is correct.
also to set a quota of more than 2GB, you can check http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits_over_2gb.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22712090
concur with Rake
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwlinder
ID: 22712199
Just to clarify so I am sure ..... When I say do not use quota for the one VIP but do not set a value in the ESM  it will not give him any quota ?   Is that what you are saying ?    Or do I have to go in and do the ADSIEDIT and set it manually ?

Also if I turn off Quota for the entire Mailbox Store  does it take effect immediately or do I have to stop/state Info Store.   Rather not do this.

Really want to just let the one VIP have NO Quota without having to move him to another Store.

Thanks,
David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drothbart
drothbart earned 200 total points
ID: 22712254
Yes, clearing the checkbox for using store quota and leaving the values blank will result in no limits.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 800 total points
ID: 22712281
>When I say do not use quota for the one VIP but do not set a value in the ESM  it will not give him any quota ?
Yes
>Or do I have to go in and do the ADSIEDIT and set it manually ?
Adsiedit.msc is for mailbox size greater than 2GB
>Also if I turn off Quota for the entire Mailbox Store  does it take effect immediately or do I have to stop/state Info Store.
not immediately. it takes some time for the changes to replicate and for the information store to refresh its cache. restart of service is not required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwlinder
ID: 22712432
Great and quick  Solution.

Perfect.

david
0