Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find out who had forward mail to other user in lotus domino.

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The story is that when a user resigned, his (Peter) mail will setup a cc copy to another user (Mary) by use rule. But if i dont know which database file had setup the cc rule, how can i find out who had cc mails to Mary? Thanks.
We are using Lotus Domino 7.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 750 total points
ID: 22713872
Guess I don't quite follow. If Peter's mail is CC'ing Mary then you should be able to view the rule in Peter's database and see who it forwards to.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 22714439
ALso check Mary's amil for stuff that was cc to her.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 22722819
Sorry for the chaos.
Mary received a mail twice from Peter. After investigation, we found out that Peter had send a mail to a group list which contains Mary. But why Mary had receive it twice?
I think someone in the group list had setup a rule in his\her database, which will auto CC copy of mail to Mary. But how can i know which database had this rule?
0