Solved

Wireless card shows red X in network connections   not connected

Posted on 2008-10-14
13
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Purchased wireless Expresscard for M90 laptop,  downloaded newest drivers and still unable to get the thing to work.  Shows that it is not connected with a Red X in the network connection area.  
0
Comment
Question by:alayne
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22712103
In your network properties have you tried to enable the network device, right click on it and see if enable option is there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 22712157
Yes,  that was the first thing I tried.  Only probelm is there is no enable option just Disable View Status Repair...which I tried all.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 22712222
Make sure you try to connect to the wireless network you want to use. Be sure you have the encryption key if there is one as you will need that to join the network.

HTH

Zac
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22712311
then you will need to configure the wireless card to a wireless network...once you find you wireless network and connect that red x should disapper and you will be connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 22712351
One would think that should work.  I have a netgear wireless router next to my desk that I use to test the laptops out on before the users get them, this device has no settings on it.   when I do ipconfig /all it shows up as Media disconnected.  I've unpluged the device and it certainly knows when it is unplugged.  on network devices it disappears and then reappears when I plug it back in again.  This has me totally stumped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 22712372
device shows a blinking amber light on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22712389
Have you tried reseting the router?
maybe try the new network wizard on the computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22712413
check the services on the computer, check zero wireless configuration, turn it on if off, see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 22712416
I have another laptop that I booted up and just made the connection to the test wireless router with no problem at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22712555
Did you install the software first and plug in when asked?
Have you tried this card on another laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 22713127
Yes I did as instructed, loaded CD and installed card when prompted to do so.  I did go out and get an updated driver/software from the site.  And I checked the site for any help, but nothing was found there to assist me.   I attempted to install this card on another laptop with no success.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 500 total points
ID: 22718869
So it could be a bad card ,can you take it back for another one or a USB one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 22769980
I'm trying to get D-Link to resolve the issue,  looks like I'll have to send card back and get another one from another vendor.
0