Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System freezes when user tries to open document from Sharepoint drive

Posted on 2008-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have one user in HR who I really need to help.
Let me mention first, that this problem only affects one user!!
All users have XP Pro SP3 fully patched.
HR also have SelectHR software running and Outlook is normally open.
Our remote nurseries access shared documents which are held on our data server via a Sharepoint site.
Users in head office, access the same documents, but through a mapped drive.
We have two servers, SBS2003 SP2 and our dataserver, running Server 2003 where the Sharepoint is running from.
Now, when she tries to open a document, either by double clicking in the mapped drive, or through Word, File, Open, Word starts to open and then hangs; no document appears.
If she then closes Word by the Cross, she gets an End Now box and a Microsoft Error Send box.
Sometimes she can open documents!
Any suggestions for a solution?
I cannot recall whether I've reinstalled office on her machine, but I might go down that route.
Any pointers would be appreciated.
Other users with the same main software can get in
John
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbournecia
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22712436
"I cannot recall whether I've reinstalled office on her machine, but I might go down that route"

i'd also recommend that you make sure Office is fully patched.

also, check Event view on the client machine to see if any errors are being logged.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22712475
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 22712536
I'll reinstall Office in the morning and let you know;
BTW, all fully patched.
John
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22715859
be sure to check out the link i posted above... if the scenario sounds like it fits your situation, there is a link to a hotfix patch at the bottom of the article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 22718725
That link talks about opening the document in IE, I'm trying to open it in Word.
But, some of the article could be relevant, in the fact that the user has Office 2003 installed and the 2007 Compatibility pack.
I'll try the Hotfix and see how she gets on.
Bear with me a day or two at the most.
Cheers
John
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22726189
is the document uploaded to sharepoint, or does the file physically exist on a network drive?

if it is on a network drive, try opening the file directly (not using sharepoint).

if it hangs there as well, the issue is not sharepoint related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 22730427
I'm totally cheesed off now.
It's obviously machine specific.
I've just spent over two hours removing Office 2003, Compatibility pack, temp files, reg entries, Old users; all Office entries.
Followed by a reinstall of Office, SP3 for Office all patches, Compatibility pack, same issue !!*&@()?!!!
I've now decided that on Monday, when she is off, I'm doing a full reinstall, with full format; another bloody day wasted!
Any last thoughts, fully appreciated.
BTW, she logged onto another machine and all fine, so not user profile.
How do I award the points? you've been accommodating, but I haven't resolved it, but don't want to upset you.
John
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 800 total points
ID: 22736750
if your reformat resolves it, then post the solution, and accept your solution to close the question.  please don't award point to my posts if they did not resolve the problem.

i have read about issues with people opening Office docs over a network share...  which isn't really sharepoint related itself.  if it were a sharepoint issue, i'd expect it to happen on all clients...(since sharepoint doesn't have a client installation component)...

before you reformat, maybe see if a different user logs into the problem computer (thus, creating a new profile on the computer), does the problem happen?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_23550671.html

if that doesn't, reformat may be a quicker resolution rather than trying to narrow down the possibilities...
as long as the problem doesn't exist afterwards.

there seem to be so many different solutions for this kind of issue...
such as:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833041
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 31505933
Thanks Zephyr hex,
When I logged on as domain admin, I still got the same problem, so I made that fatal error of 'Assumption'! So I thought it can't be profile.
But, following your advice, I logged on as local admin, removed all profiles inc. domain admin, did a disk cleanup, emptied 'Temp' and 'Prefetch'
I restarted the machine, logged on a the original troubled user and all good:)
Once again, thanks for all your responses.
Cheers
John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moe-T
ID: 23257566
I am having this same problem, but it happens to multiple users.  When they try to access documents off of the companyweb site the bottom of Microsoft Word says something like "trying to access the server.  Press ESC to cancel."  Then the word screen goes black and much of the computer becomes unresponsive.  Some of the people this happens to are using 2007 and some are using 2003 with the 2007 compatibility pack.  This happens with different documents sometimes and not other times.  After word starts to hang, they are able to ping the server, but cannot access the internet even after word has been forced to quit.  They also cannot open things like mycomputer or the control panel, but they can open things like the dos command prompt and the task manager.  This usually requires them to restart their computer.  Do you have any ideas for me?  I don't think I can reasonably reformat everyone's computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbournecia
ID: 23263322
This still happens very occassionally to different users; it's still a pain in the bum!
The way I seem to clear it now, is to log on as admin, clear temp folder from Docs and settings\user\local settings. I also clear Windows\temp and Windows\prefetch. Also, I clear the users Internet cache, including cookies and history and in extreme cases all offline content and addons followed by a reboot.
It seems to work. Worse case scenario is to delete the user totally off the machine and add them again; hate doing that.
Lords know how you deal with Vista Smista! you can't do a thing with that other than restore.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hub206
ID: 23675414
I had the same issue happen to one user about twice a month, starting in November! My resolution was as follows:

1.      I checked the DNS Server and found multiple Entries for this users IP address, so I cleaned this up by deleting all the entries for this IP address.
2.      I removed the TCPIP stack by uninstalling TCP in networking and then rebooted the system. Then I reinstalled TCP Stack.
3.      You may resolve this by just by deleteing all DNS entries and then doing a ipconfig  /registerdns
Cheers!

Roosevelt
0