Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix this phpMyAdmin error?

Posted on 2008-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to install phpMyAdmin and I get this error:

Cannot start session without errors, please check errors given in your PHP and/or webserver log file and configure your PHP installation properly.

I ran a test.php file that I'm assuming displays the necessary information needed to identify the problem. The code looks like this:

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors','1');
session_start();
?>

The resulting page from that code is posted as below as a code "snippet." I want to believe this is an easy fix as far as writing out the correct "path," but I don't know how and I'm hoping somebody can point me in the right direction.

Thanks!
Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(C:\DOCUME~1\Bruce\LOCALS~1\Temp\php\session\sess_2ur9lpm8tu8rh53rbahj7hcvp2, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\phpMyAdmin\test.php on line 4
 
Warning: Unknown: open(C:\DOCUME~1\Bruce\LOCALS~1\Temp\php\session\sess_2ur9lpm8tu8rh53rbahj7hcvp2, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in Unknown on line 0
 
Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (C:\DOCUME~1\Bruce\LOCALS~1\Temp\php\session) in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(C:\DOCUME~1\Bruce\LOCALS~1\Temp\php\session\sess_2ur9lpm8tu8rh53rbahj7hcvp2, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\phpMyAdmin\test.php on line 4 PHP Warning: Unknown: open(C:\DOCUME~1\Bruce\LOCALS~1\Temp\php\session\sess_2ur9lpm8tu8rh53rbahj7hcvp2, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in Unknown on line 0 PHP Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (C:\DOCUME~1\Bruce\LOCALS~1\Temp\php\session) in Unknown on line 0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1200 total points
ID: 22712470
It appears to be a permissions problem. Ensure that the webserver has "write" permissions to the "temp" directory or that the "Temp" directory exists. It seems to be attempting to access "....\Bruce\Local Settings\Temp"

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22712512
Hi there;

You got privilege on the machine? Check for that...

It's better to see under \apache\logs...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 22712522
Did a bit more digging and found this

http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2006/10/18/loadUserProfile-and-IIS7-_2D00_-understanding-temporary-directory-failures.aspx

It seems IIS 6 used \windows\temp, but IIS7 uses a temp directory in a Local directory for each user. By default that directory is not writeable by IIS7
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22713079
Sorry, guys, if this sounds like a really stupid question, but I'm looking for that "temp" directory and can't find it. Where would I look?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wktang83
wktang83 earned 800 total points
ID: 22713182
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22713465
wktang83, I di d what you suggested and the temp contents came up fine. The URL is C:\Documents and Settings\Bruce\Local Settings\Temp. Thing is, when I go out to C:\Documents and Settings\Bruce there is no "Local Settings" folder.

I'm assuming that's because it's a hidden folder. How do I "un-hide" it or am I barking up the wrong tree?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wktang83
wktang83 earned 800 total points
ID: 22713691
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22713729
OK, I was able to find it by clicking on the "Local Settings" menu option that was listed to the left.

Once there, I clicked on "Properties" on the Temp directory and I have available to me: General, Sharing, Security, Web Sharing and Customize.

Where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wktang83
ID: 22713798
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22714082
No, sorry..

I'm using Windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22714105
OK, I've got the hidden files displayed and I'm back to the comment I made just before your last entry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 22717914
I got it!

I rerouted the temp directory to C:\Windows\Temp using the php.ini file.

Thanks for your help!
0