Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many emails processed per day internally

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
2,508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-22
I have two MS Exchange 2007 servers; one for client access/hub transport and the other for mailbox storage.  I readily have the stats for processing incoming smtp mail through my spam filter, but I need the approximate number of internal and outbound smtp emails processed per day.  This is to size a email archival solution with the appropriate model of hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:wlcsd-networkmanager
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22712309
You will need a third party software, Like MS MOM or
http://www.promodag.com/products/reports/description.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
spyordie007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22712510
Actually MOM pulls the performance data from the servers, but you can also do this manually with Perfmon

The counters you're going to be interested in are:
MSExchangeTransport SmtpReceive / Messages Received Total
MSExchangeTransport SmtpSent / Messages Sent Total

Scope them to the send and receive connector(s) you're interested in and you will see the total since the service was started.  You could just use those numbers or if you wanted an easy way to collect data historically you could create a Counter Log that polls for the count daily, you could even do it to CSV and use Excel to produce a graph if you're so inclined...

Erik
0