Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to- WAN connection between 3750 and 6506 both with Enhanced IOS

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK guys, I need some direction.  I have a back up Fiber connection connecting my remote site data closets.  The Verizon guy handed off the 10 MEG line to me in ethernet form on both ends.  I need to do the following:
Connect one hand off to my Cisco Cat 3750 and configure routing
Connect other hand off to my Cisco 6506 and configure routing
If anyone has any suggestions about how I go about doing that, I could be very appreciative.  I don't think I need low level instruction.  somewhere between giving me the actual commands and what I have written above will sufice.  I appreciate any thoughts on this project anyone may have.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cas1mir
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobertKwon
ID: 22713197
cas1mir,
I think you need to figure out how you would like to design this.

Some of the questions you would have to ask yourself is:
What kind of routing protocol is currently in place on my network?
What kind of routing protocol do I wish to implement?
How would you like routing to take place?
How would you integrate with your current routing scheme?
How is the IP addressing scheme going to be implemented?

I think to being with once you can answer those for yourself, the answers will start coming from yourself.  But what you're asking is for someone to design a segment of your network without an understanding of what you want besides I want connectivity and how it needs to integrate with the current equipment.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 22713491
It's pretty straightforward.  Just think of the 10m link the same as you would a crossover cable between two switches.

Of course once you've got the link working then you'll have to create static routes or use a routing protocol...

3750:
ip routing
int g0/1
 no switchport
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.252
 no shut
 
6506:
int g3/2
 ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.252
 no shut

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cas1mir
ID: 31505937
You validated my iintitial thought process.  Thanks and what you wrote turned out to be exactly correct.
0