Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To edit Outlook 2007 Signatures on client PCs then make them unchangable via Group Policy or 3rd party product?

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Basically we are moving all our users slowly to Office 2007.  As part of this we would like to create their outlook signatures and make it so that they are unable to change them.  Ideally when i setup a users account i could edit their signature on that desktop and then move that PC and/or User into an OU that has a GPO applied to it that greys out the signatures button in outlook 2007 options so that the user themselves cannot change the signture.

Is this possible?  If not do you have any suggestions to achive something like this?  maybe a 3rd party piece of software?

Please help! (All PCs are XP Pro, servers are 2003)
0
Comment
Question by:healthfoundation
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22712361
two ways you can do this

I think signature is stored in registry file and what you can do is set the reg file to read only via group policy

second you can setup login script to overwrite the registry file where sig is stored
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1500 total points
ID: 22712373
You need to set up a "server side" signature or disclaimer (whatever you call it) so that all emails leaving your server will be signed. Check this out.

http://www.exclaimer.com/exchange-signature.aspx?gclid=CPLW3c-Gp5YCFQ9KQgodCARR7g
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22712405
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:spyordie007
ID: 22712431
Alterativly you could use a custom transport rules agent (if you're also going Exchange 2007).

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/04/431755.aspx
If you want it to be more dynamic (i.e. pulling name or phone number out of AD) you could use the Exchange SDK:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa579185.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:healthfoundation
ID: 22718968
Codezp, what is the register entry that holds the signature?

Ormerodrutter, Im looking into this. It looks very good.  Do you use this yourself or have seen it working?  I suppose it works by building a template and then adding tags for information to be pulled from AD or a DB?  Does it work well?

Spyordie007, This seems a little over complicated for this...  We will be going to 2007 shortly.

JBart_17, Cheers will look at this too!  Have you seen this work well?

Im interested in more solutions if people have them?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22724266
healthfoundation,
No, I've never seen AutoIt used for this aplication. I have seen it used for other logon scripts like; mapping drives, backing up outlook *.pst files, etc  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22766701
Haven't used that myself but seen clients using it with pretty good effect. It works well with AD.
0