Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can I mount the exchange database on diferent Microsoft exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
In Exchange if I have the databases in one server, and that server dies, but the file system is intact (*.edb, log files) would I be able to mount those databases from another exchange server? Would the users know that their data is now in another database?

if you have any article with information about it please sent me the link.

Thanks,
Liliana
0
Comment
Question by:CGNET-TE
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22712443
you best bet for something like this would be double-take. it costs but works great. http://www.doubletake.com/

the problem is you have to have the same server name for the dbs to mount. and you cant have a dupe name in the exchange org/AD.

so there is no way to have a standby server with the same name which will be compatible to mount these databases due to the missmatch of the name
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TalonNYC earned 500 total points
ID: 22712624
If you have not lost the production server, but rather are preparing for a possible disaster, then Bert has the best answer for you.  Double-Take is a great product (I work for them) and can fail-over an Exchange 2007 server.  If you already lost the production server, see below.

In Exchange 2007, you can mount the databases on any other Exchange 2007 server in the organization using Database Portablity.  It is a manual process that will require some time, but must faster and easier than trying to do it mailbox by mailbox. You can find out more about that here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123954(EXCHG.80).aspx

This will both bring up the database (provided you have all the EDB and log files required for the Storage Group) and also re-home users to the new server so Outlook can figure out what happened.

But, you have another option if you have not yet built the new box.  As with Exchange 2003, the setup solution allows for a DR switch to be used during installation.  So if the original server is lost, you can build a new server with the same name, and install Exchange with the RecoverServer switch.  This will re-create the Exchange structure, allowing you to then copy the EDB's in and mount the databases.
See this article for info:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html

Hopefully you have not yet suffered the outtage, and this is just a prep exercise, in which case go with Double-Take as it will allow you to have an automated solution that is faster and easier to work with than the built-in recovery tools, while still using the framework Microsoft provided in Exchange 2007.  In the spirit of fair-play, Exchange 2007 does have the SCR tool-set built in, but that doesn't provide for automation of failover and failback, just base replication and manual Database Portability.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CGNET-TE
ID: 22713044
Thanks so much for you fast reply.Hopefully it is a hipotetic ;-) situation. Currently we has the database in a SAN with rebundancy.

Thanks again.
Liliana
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TalonNYC
ID: 22713084
Well, since I work for them I can wholeheartedly recomnmend Bertling's answer, but then again I'm less-than-objective =)

The stuff I mentioned would work with any form of data protection, including replicated SAN systems - but be aware that it would be a very manual process that would require an Exchange expert without the help from some 3rd party tool  There are several to choose from, though, so don't just take my word for it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22739232
hey there,
I setup a lab both for exchange 2003 and 2007 and completed the process of moving databases from 1 exchange server to another within the exchange organisation and it worked perfect for both of them.

exchange 2003 has some limitations and it more of a manual process than 2007

with exch 2003 both servers must be in the same admin group.
ypu then would copy over the databases to the new server, select that this database can be restored check box then mount the database.
then use ADmonify to change the 3 exch attributes on each mailbox user in AD to point to the new server.
then user the profile update tool to change the outlook profile to the new server. or change the a record in DNS to point ot the new server.

in exchange 2007 you just create a new database with the same name, copy the database over and mount it again using the this database can be restored check box.

then run the shell command: get-mailbox database <old database> | move-mailbox targetdatabase <new database> -configurationonly:$true

that will update all the exchange users attributes to point to the new server.

here are the links which will help:

exch 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=555603

exch 2007: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Moving-Exchange-Server-2007-database-Mailbox-servers.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22769171
please can you advisewhat fixed the issue?
0