Solved

How to identify latest Version of SDDPCM which need to upgraded for AIX server ?

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
2,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have AIX 5.3 server  Our storage team plannning to upgrade firmware on storage boxes. So they are asking us to check latest SDDPCM has been installed on our servers or not ?
How to identify latest version SDDPCM which need to be installed ? what informations need to collect ?

xxx[/home/in389161]$ lslpp -l | grep sdd
  devices.sddpcm.53.rte      2.2.0.0  COMMITTED  IBM SDD PCM for AIX V53
  devices.sddpcm.53.rte      2.2.0.0  COMMITTED  IBM SDD PCM for AIX V53
xxx[/home/in389161]$ oslevel -r
5300-08
xxx[/home/in389161]$ lscfg | grep -i disk
* hdisk2           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4008403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk3           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4012403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk4           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4014403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk5           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4016403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk6           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4018403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk7           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4020403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk8           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4024403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk9           U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4026403700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk10          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L402B400500000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk11          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4001400900000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk12          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4003400900000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk13          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4005400A00000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk14          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4007400600000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk15          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4009400900000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk16          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L400B400700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk17          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L400D400700000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk18          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L400F400600000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk19          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4011400500000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk20          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4013400000000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk21          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4015400600000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk22          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4017400100000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk23          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L4019400500000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk24          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L401B400400000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk25          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L401D400600000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk26          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W5005076304080724-L401F400600000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk27          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W50050763050B00C5-L4000400B00000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk28          U7879.001.DQDVZYM-P1-C5-T1-W50050763050B00C5-L4027401300000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk29          U7879.001.DQDWKHM-P1-C1-T1-W5005076304030724-L4021400100000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk30          U7879.001.DQDWKHM-P1-C1-T1-W5005076304030724-L4023400100000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk31          U7879.001.DQDWKHM-P1-C1-T1-W5005076304030724-L402B400600000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk32          U7879.001.DQDWKHM-P1-C1-T1-W5005076304030724-L402D400000000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
* hdisk33          U7879.001.DQDWKHM-P1-C1-T1-W5005076304030724-L402F400000000000  IBM MPIO FC 2107
+ hdisk1           U7879.001.DQDVFWT-P1-T12-L4-L0                                  16 Bit LVD SCSI Disk Drive (146800 MB)
+ hdisk0           U7879.001.DQDVFWT-P1-T14-L4-L0                                  16 Bit LVD SCSI Disk Drive (146800 MB)
0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 250 total points
ID: 22718712
SDDPCM 2.2.0.4 is  the latest version.
You can check (and download) this at
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=540&context=ST52G7&dc=D430&uid=ssg1S4000201&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en
You'll find a lot of links to IBM documetation there, so this should be all you need for your DS8000.
Information for DS8K Firmware, dscli and so on you (or your storage team) can find here:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?&rs=1113&uid=ssg1S1002949
w

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 22726769
You have all disk firmwares at same level and fairly new driver, so do not update unless reinstalling or having problems.

check output of lscfg -vp for "alterable" microcode of controller. Driver is not that important. Latest ML/TL should have one working reasonably well...
And actually sysplanar microcode has to be updated - new FC firmware might be rejected by mainboard.
And service processor firmware too - as it might get to be unable to prime up mainboard.

(and do it other way around - sp& mainboard first (2 or three reboots)
FC adapter - full storage dismount
Disks - another storage dismount.

Take full data backups and firmware rolbacks religiously, or let IBM service to do it for you (which is IMO best)
0