Solved

Vista Business / ultimate - whats the difference?

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
The person wont be logging onto a domain it will be a workgroup but just wondering.

0
Comment
Question by:worded
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 22712612
This page gives you a good tabular view of the differences between all versions of Vista.  To answer your question about difference between ultimate and business, ultimate has all the features of the home editions which business doesn't have, such as Media Center, Movie Maker, DVD Maker, plus a few others that none of the others have:

http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsVista/vista-which-version.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 150 total points
ID: 22712619
<<Title:
<<Vista Business / ultimate - whats the difference?

Ultimate is almost like a combo of Premium and Business combined. It's the most complete edition.
Something that Ultimate has that Business does not is Windows Media Center. And I believe Ultimate has BitLocker Drive Encryption too.

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,2068721,00.asp

<<The person wont be logging onto a domain it will be a workgroup but just wondering.
Well...
Your problem may be related with network connection.
1) Login with are Local Administrator
2) Repair network connection:
3) After LogIN open your Network.
4) Change IP-Address: Open cmd run it with administrator permiti
ex:
C:\Users\baran>runas /user:administrator cmd
5) Change ip
ipconfig /release    
ipconfig /renew
6) Now Try!

If fails, please Try modify the following on VISTA client registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{GU
ID}
DhcpConnDisableBcastFlagToggle

Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 1

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{GU
ID}

Value name: DhcpConnForceBroadcastFlag
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 0

On Command Line, type the following:
netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
Check if you have Pp address,if you have IP need login to domain

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 150 total points
ID: 22712625
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22712631
I am happy with my Enterprise by the way...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22713234


So business can log into a domain if necessary in the future?
and both a have a command prompt?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22713268
Both ultimate and business can log into a domain.  Home versions cannot.  All versions have a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22713831
For the record, enterprise can login to domain too...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22730002
worded, isn't your question answered?
0