Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contact list is not syncing with outlook

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are using a BES server and have been for sometime. Out Exchange server had crash and had to be restored from backup tape.  My blackberry's mail was out of sync after that so I delete the user from the BES server and re-added and activated it on my blackberry.  Mail seems be fine now but my contact list does not.  Changes I have made in Outlook contact list are not showing on the blackberry.  Is there a way to wipe out all the contacts on the blackberry and reload them from Outlook?  
0
Comment
Question by:teppermans
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 240 total points
ID: 22713097
Download the Desktop Manager software, and do an advanced Backup/Restore. Select Contacts and hit "Clear". If you are unable to clear it, go to the Sync settings and turn contacts sync to wired from wireless.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 260 total points
ID: 22715017
Worst case, also consider wiping the BB device totally after backing up, and do another reactivation, if the above does not work


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teppermans
ID: 31505947
These help somewhat but not completely, so I wiped the blackberry completely and re-activated with the BES.  All works great now, just had to reset all my settings.  Thanks
0