Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop dont take address from DHCP

Posted on 2008-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an Acer laptop in the network ,. After a crash the network card dont takes automatic private address. All the other computers in the network are work perfect (new and old ) . When i open the propertiew of the local area connection the Default gateway is empty.
0
Comment
Question by:adgram1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:devlex
devlex earned 300 total points
ID: 22712584
In a command window, can you do an ipconfig /renew?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adgram1
ID: 22712638
i did and that is the error message :
An error occured while renewing interface lLocal connection 2 : An operation  ...  n was attempted on something that is not in socket
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 900 total points
ID: 22712871
Hi there;

Maybe the problem is WinSock...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 22712893
Perhaps the driver became corruped. Do you see a link signal when a wire is attached?
Remove the LAN from Device Manager and do an Advanced installation providing the lastest drivers from manufaturer.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 900 total points
ID: 22712940
<<After a crush:
What kind of crush was it?
TCP/IP functionality and internet connectivity are disrupted IFF you uninstall McAfee personal firewall
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=316522
0
 

Author Comment

by:adgram1
ID: 22713160
So
With the crash the Panda Antivirus was corrupted. I unistall this and i run the WinSock XP Fix  and now everything is ok. Where i must give the points ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xperttech
xperttech earned 300 total points
ID: 22713184
You can give it to whoever was closest or split the points to more than one who were close to the solution. Or give them to yourself. What ever makes you happy! We are all here to assist.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22713250
:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adgram1
ID: 31505953
jazzIIIlove gaves me the idea to remove the antivirus,  the other help me to think and learn more. Best regards, and for an other time i thanks experts exchange
0