Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install iPhone software updates for Enterprise users

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am currently researching the iPhone to determine if it's ready for the Enterprise adoption. One unknown is how to install software updates to Enterprise users without having I.T. staff install them manually via ITunes. Is there an automated process to install iPhone software updates? An ideal process would be to push the updates to each phone automatically. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psufan
ID: 22721764
Not that I know of, you cant take the iPhone update off your computer and give it to other people so they dont have to download it, but thats about as far as that goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bberding earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746415
While the iPhone is trying to get into the Enterprise, it does have flaws still. Wile it does work well with Exchange, updating is another issue.
The problem is that the iPhones software is firmware; thus, it has to flash the ROM to update. When it is plugged into iTunes, the phone is put into recovery mode and OS does not boot. This allows iTunes to flash the ROM and then reboot.
Also, most updates contain more than OS updates; They contain firmware updates for the different chips (Baseband, WiFi, GPS, etc) inside the phone. It is unrealistic for the iPhone to update without being tethered; it would also increase the risk of rendering the phone unable if the update failed (battery dying).
I know this is unfortunate (and annoying!), but it is the same on Windows Mobile, Blackberry, or any other phone.
If you will be writing company specific software applications for the phone inside the enterprise, the software and its future updates will be pushed to the phone and updated live.
Hope this helps,
Ben
0