Solved

Can i create a uniform signature in exchange without purchasing software?

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
At the moment everyone in the company uses there own signature, Is it possible for me to create a uniform signature in exchange?
I have about 80 users in active directory, all of which use outlook 2003.

I would like it similar to:

%User Name% - %Job title%
Name of company Ltd
Address 1,
xxxxx
xx
xxxx xxx
Tel: 01234 567890
DD: %DirectDial%
Fax: 01234 567891
www.something.com
0
Comment
Question by:James Cook
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CPAsAdmin
ID: 22712873
I had the same issue. I never could locate a free solution. My work around was to create a template html signature in Outlook. I then created a little batch file to copy the signature files, including the html_files directory to c:\documents and settings\%username%\application data\microsoft\signatures
I had the batch file run in the login script for a day.
After all users had logged in at least once, remove the batch file from the login script.
I then sent simple instructions to the users on how to select and customize the signature in Outlook.
 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22714108
I saw this solution for a while ago. This is a useful information. You can try to copy the script and run it for test before implement in your system:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22389432.html

K
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nixgibs
ID: 22714369
if you are using exchange 2003 and outlook 2003 sorry there is no way to solve this problem with build in technologie.

i am using DisclaimIt it is a very flexible and good tool but it is not for free. you can try it for a trial periode.
you find the software under http://www.netal.com/products.htm

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22714790
There is a cool link i read about on this site

http://www.msexchange.org/software/Disclaimers/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aZLAn2000 earned 499 total points
ID: 23055820
May I recommend Mail Signature Manager. Even though you need to pay for the software it is very powerful and in the long run I am sure you will get your money back. I know quite a few companies using this software and they are all very happy with this solution.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 23257725
Hi, jc_qmk.

You might want to have a look at this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23961897.html  It demonstrates a way of doing this that's free.
0