Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date stamp update each time a person clicks a command button

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello experts,
I have a form in ms access 2003.  This form is for inputing and mailing requistion data.  I would like to place a date stamp that tracks the date each time the requistion is mailed.  I all ready have the mailing function working and it includes emailing an attachment based on the forms data.  My problem is, I can not find a way to display the date(s) in which each requistion record has been mailed.  The mailing function is iniciated by a command button on the form.  Any questions, Let me know.
Thank you in advance for this learning assistance.
MyRocco
0
Comment
Question by:Myrocco
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 750 total points
ID: 22712665
When you send the requisition by email, on your requisitions table, you can put a new field like "Sent_on", date type, where you could keep the date/time that requisition was sent. Something like this:

UPDATE tblRequisition SET tblRequisition .Sent_on= Now()

jppinto
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Wood
ID: 22712670
Try this:

1. Create a DateMailed field in the table that the form is based on.
2. Create a hidden text box on the form that has the DateMailed field as its ControlSource.
3. In the code for the CommandButton_Click event, place this code:

DateMailedTextBoxName = Format(Now, "Short Date")

(replace DateMailedTextBoxName with the name of your hidden text box)

-Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myrocco
ID: 22714943
Hello experts.  I figured it out.  I used a macro to place the current date in the date field on the mainform, then the macro copies that value and places it in the appropriate field in the subform. done deal.
thank you for the quick response!!!
Myrocco
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Myrocco
ID: 31505955
found the solution
0