Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Windows, 2003 Server, Cluster DNS Issue

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
We have a 2 node Active / Passive cluster.  The cluster appears to work fine.  The cluster name "VIRTUALSQL" has an A record in DNS which we can ping and resolve with a nslookup.

The cluster logs are reporting the following error :

00000c14.00000f40::2008/10/14-15:13:23.637 ERR  Network Name <SQL Network Name(VIRTUALSQL)>: Failed to register DNS A records for owner VIRTUALSQL.abc.com over adapter 'ABCDSQ1_TEAM(1)', status 9017

Could this error cause the SQL Cluster to fail.

Our DNS Servers are Active Directory Integrated and set for Dynamic Updates : Secure Only.

Would this error cause the SQL cluster to fail over ? or cause cluster issues.

0
Comment
Question by:frontpedal
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22713290
it would cause issues where the end clients would not be able to access the virtual server using the DNS name as it may be incorrect.

but as it would be a static IP address the record in DNS would be the same any way even if it dont update it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 2000 total points
ID: 22713443
Delete the dns record stop and start the network name resource, that should allow the resource to register the DNS record (may need to have DHCP Client started).
The problem is the dns record was created manually and the cluster service account does not have rights to the record.

0
 

Author Comment

by:frontpedal
ID: 22719467
Thanks 65td
0