Solved

css not applied at runtime

Posted on 2008-10-14
21
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am attaching a css to and ASPX file.
Design time I see the css style,  when I run application I do not see the style.
Following is the line that attaches the css to the page.
________________________________________________________
<head runat="server">
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css/login.css" />
</head>
0
Comment
Question by:vu3lmg
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
Comment Utility
You could try to move the CSS file into the current directory. Or you can try:

<head runat="server">
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/css/login.css" />
</head>

the slash in front of the directory is necessary sometimes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
1. Switch to the Source view (HTML view)
2. Select your css file from the solution explorer
3. Drag & drop your css file (login.css) into the <head> section.
4. Does it look the same as you posted earlier?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
Tried to move in current dir - did not work.
put a "/" in the front - did not work.
More ideas please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
prairiedog,
the drag drop of the css looks the same.
Chandresh
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
Are you using any Master page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
prairiedog
Yes there is a master file.
I want to load that file after successful login.
Attached is the login.aspx file
Chandresh
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Login.aspx.cs" Inherits="Login2" %>
 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head runat="server">

    <title>PAM Browser</title>

    <link href="css/login.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

</head>

<body class="loginoverallback">

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

        <div>

            <asp:LoginView ID="LoginView1" runat="server">

                <LoggedInTemplate>

                    You are already logged in

                </LoggedInTemplate>

                <AnonymousTemplate>

                </AnonymousTemplate>

            </asp:LoginView>

            &nbsp;<asp:Login ID="Login1" runat="server" DisplayRememberMe="False" Font-Bold="True"

                Font-Names="Arial" RememberMeText="" Width="361px">

            </asp:Login>

            <asp:LoginStatus ID="LoginStatus1" runat="server" LoginText="" LogoutText="" />

        </div>

    </form>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
Confused. What file do you want to "load"? What do you mean "load"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
prairiedog
I want to load Login.aspx file, after a successful login,  I want to load the master file.
Chandresh
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
1. I don't see your Master page.
2. Login.aspx is just a regular web page.
3. Can you post your css file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
prairiedog,
1,2 Sucessful login loads "Default.aspx" which is contained in the master page.
3 Attached is the Login.css.
.loginoverallback {

	background-color: #00476D; 

	background-image: url(../images/login/login_overallback.jpg);

	background-repeat: no-repeat;

}
 

.loginversiontext {

	font-family: Verdana;

	font-size: 12px;

	font-weight: bold;

	color: #FFFFFF;

}
 
 

.loginerrortext {

	font-family: Verdana;

	font-size: 12px;

	font-weight: bold;

	color: #FDFFB9;

	line-height : 20px;

} 
 
 

.logintext {

	font-family: Verdana;

	font-size: 12px;

	font-weight: bold;

	color: #FFFFFF;

}
 

.logininputtext {

/*	font-family: Verdana;

	font-size: 12px;

	font-weight: bold;

*/	color: #000000;

  	BORDER-RIGHT: #00476D 1px solid; 

   	BORDER-TOP: #00476D 1px solid; 

   	BORDER-LEFT: #00476D 1px solid; 

   	BORDER-BOTTOM: #00476D 1px solid;

}
 
 

.logininputbutton {

	font-family: Verdana;

	font-size: 11px;

	font-weight: bold;

  	BORDER-RIGHT: #FFFFFF 1px solid; 

   	BORDER-TOP: #FFFFFF 1px solid; 

   	BORDER-LEFT: #FFFFFF 1px solid; 

   	BORDER-BOTTOM: #FFFFFF 1px solid; 	

	CURSOR: hand;

	background-color: #00476D;

	color: #FFFFFF;

	width: 50px;

}

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
Try assigning class="loginoverallback" to the <div> tag, instead of the <body> tag.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
prairiedog
Did not work (assigning the class to <div> tag).  Same results.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
I am still confused, sorry. Let me confirm this: it is login.aspx that does not show the style, right? After user logs in, they will be redirected to default.aspx?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
Yes, you are right
Login.aspx does not show the style at runtime.
At design time it does show the style.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It seems that this line is causing the problem:
background-image: url(../images/login/login_overallback.jpg);

Make sure the rul is correct. I would try removing "../" first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
Attached is the zipped folder of part of my project.
I am having problems with this as well
Please have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
I am not able to attach the zipped folder.  Is there a way to send you the code.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
All files uploaded here have to be in plain text format.
Have you tried changing background-image: url(images/login/login_overallback.jpg);
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
Yes I tried changing background-image: url(images/login/login_overallback.jpg);
Strangly, I copied the project to another PC and it works there !!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
With the same folder structure and hierarchy?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vu3lmg
Comment Utility
Strange
Now it works on my PC as well.   Even with ../  or without !!
Let me know if you have any more ideas or I will close this by accepting one of your suggestions.
0