[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you "Ungroup" email sorted by date in the OWA?

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I am in Outlook 2007 I can sort my mail by date and NOT have them in groups by going to View / Arrange By / uncheck Show in Groups.  Can this same thing be done in the OWA?
ungroup.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Carsontl
Carsontl earned 248 total points
ID: 22712959
From a clients perspective i looked at my own OWA and did not find any features to do so.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
every1isevil2 earned 252 total points
ID: 22712977
You would have to sort it in a diff way... such as From, to, subject...

You can do that by using the pulldown menu where it says "date" and selecting something else.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maineiac74
ID: 25065902
As an added note to the accepted solution; sorting the OWA mail by Type will arrange all messages without grouping by date.

This view will still create groups for things like messages and meeting invites. The default grouping sorts message so they are on top and everything else will be on the last pages of your Inbox. Subsequently easily overlooked as well.

I would also suggest swapping the sort order putting messages on bottom. This will display any new meeting invites on the first page. The added bonus is, when new invites are responded to the original invite message moves the information to your calendar, deletes itself, and will not linger above your e-mail messages for eternity.  
0