Solved

SSRS Expression Help

Posted on 2008-10-14
10
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Could anyone help me figure out how to perform these expressions in SSRS?  They were originally in Crystal Syntax:

truncate({CHECKMAST.CHECKAMT});
replicatestring("0", 8 - length(totext(dollars, 0, "", "")));
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 22713935
For the truncate: Math.Truncate(Fields!ANumberField.Value)
To replicate a character: Strings.StrDup(8, "0")

Not entirely sure how to convert the second line fully. It would help to see an example of what the value would look like before and after in crystal
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22714155
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 22714461
Thanks mlmcc. The questions are related but there are some differences. Stepping out on a limb (and not being entirely sure of the output of the "totext" function) the SSRS translation would be:
=Strings.StrDup(8 - Math.Truncate(Fields!CHECKAMT.Value).ToString.Length, "0")

chrisryhal, if this is not what you are looking for you will need to follow up. Again, it's helpful to see what the value would be before and after.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22714681
As used the ToText function converts the dollar figure to text with 0 decimal places and no thousand separator.

Check the VB CStr or ToText function.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 22715015
Based on your explanation my last example should work then. I'm aware of the CStr function in VB but I haven't seen "ToText" in VB or .NET (just looked). Perhaps in a library/assembly that has to be loaded first?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22715350
ToText is prpobabl;y the Crystal functiion for CStr.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 22757718
Below is the entire Crystal Syntax.  I seem to be OK until it gets to the "dollarfill" in the expression which is what I don't understand how to do in SSRS.




stringvar transaction;

stringvar action;
 

stringvar acctnumfill := replicatestring("0", 10 - length({CHECKMAST.BANKACCTNUM}));

stringvar checknumfill := replicatestring("0", 10 - length(totext({CHECKMAST.CHECKNUM}, 0, "", "")));

numbervar dollars := truncate({CHECKMAST.CHECKAMT});

numbervar cents := truncate((remainder({CHECKMAST.CHECKAMT},1) * 100),2);

stringvar dollarfill := replicatestring("0", 8 - length(totext(dollars, 0, "", "")));

stringvar centfill := replicatestring("0", 2 - length(totext(cents, 0, "", "")));
 
 
 

"876" + acctnumfill + {CHECKMAST.BANKACCTNUM} + " " + transaction + action + 

" " + checknumfill + totext({CHECKMAST.CHECKNUM}, 0, "", "") + 

dollarfill + totext(dollars, 0, "") + centfill + totext(cents, 0, "") +

totext({CHECKMAST.CHECKDATE}, "MMddyy") +

"                                  "

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jgv earned 500 total points
ID: 22758900
This should do it. Based on what I am seeing in your crystal formula, this should roll the calculation for "dollars" and "dollarfill" into one expression.
=Strings.StrDup(8 - Math.Truncate(Fields!CHECKAMT.Value).ToString.Length, "0")
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 22767162
jgv:   StrDup is an unrecognized identifier
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 22767176
jgv:   nevermind, I got it.  

StrDup(8 - Math.Truncate(Fields!CHECKAMT.Value).ToString.Length, "0")

Appears to of worked!!!

THANK YOU THANK YOU
0