Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many installations can it handle?

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

We currently have SQL Server 2000. With one disc, we can install it on our dedicated server, and our web server laptops.

We're considering upgrading to SQL Server 2005. Will the disc allow installation on multiple boxes, or will it know it's been installed and say "Sorry, can't install again"?

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 180 total points
ID: 22713352
it will allow installation.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 320 total points
ID: 22713369
The disc itself can be used on as many installs as you desire.  But if you don't have a license for each installation then you will be violating the license agreement.
0