Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error accessing Printer Properties

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Everyone in our Art Dept. is receiving a protection fault error when trying to access the Properties Dialogue window of our Xerox Phaser 7760 Color Printer. People outside the Art Department can access it just fine.
This is a new behavior. The printer has worked fine for 2 years.
No changes have been made to users or group access levels for the Art department.
Running AD on Windows 2003 servers with WinXP Pro at the desktop
The error occurs no matter which application the user is in whether it is Corel, Photoshop, Indesign, Excel, Word, Outlook, etc.

I have tried removing and reinstalling the driver from the server to no avail.
Also downloaded a new driver from the Xerox site to a local machine and still not working there.
Had the Printer people come and look at the logic board on the printer itself. Nothing.

Any help would be greatly apopreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:darrinmcl
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22713838
It seems to be a problem with your Art Dept. computers. Do they have any special SW / Windows components installed that other users do not? Any SW / OS updates that might effect just these computers? Something like .NET or similar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrinmcl
ID: 22714029
No... I have the exact same setup as they do and it works fine for me.
Like I said, this is a new problem and has worked fine for them in the past. No new SW or HW has been introduced.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 22714188
See if this previous thread helps>
"Selecting Printer Properties triggers protection fault":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_20817959.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 22717363
Does it work if they connect directly to the printer using a Standard TCP/IP port? Your comment about installing on a local machine implies you did.

Did you completely remove the driver from the server? Go to the Printers Control Panel. First delete the driver. Then, go to File > Server Properties, click on the Drivers tab and remove any instances of the driver from the list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darrinmcl
ID: 31505990
I ended up deleting the driver from the server. Installing the latyest version from the Xerox website then removing the driver from each workstation and re-installing the driver. It seems to work fine for now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22731739
Robert .. thanks for the report, i'm glad that the Firewall reset did the trick.  Thank you.
Jonvee.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22731796
Sorry darrinmcl, i did a poor cut/paste job.  It should have read "Thanks for the feedback".
Jonvee.
0