Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET New OutLook Email - Stop Outlook warnings

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I am trying to create an outlook email from my VB.NET Forms application.  When I try to I get an warning from outlook asking if I want to allow the program to access my email program.  Is there a way to stop this warning?

This is what I put together for the new email creation:

    If lblemail.Text <> String.Empty Then
            Dim oApp As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook.Application = New Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook.Application
            Dim oEmail As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook.MailItem = oApp.CreateItem(OlItemType.olMailItem)
            oApp.CreateItem(OlItemType.olMailItem)
            oEmail.Recipients.Add(lblemail.Text)
            Employeeemail = oEmail.SenderEmailAddress
        End If
0
Comment
Question by:logoncom
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22713715
Hello logoncom,

That is an Outlook security measure implemened starting in Outlook 2000 SP2, and persisting
at least through 2002 and 2003.

To disable it, I've used three products:

1) Express ClickYes
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
There is a free version and a Pro version for ~$30 with more features.  I've used the pro version.
It works as advertised.  I'm not using it currently.  I'm using the MAPILab product instead.

2) MAPILab Advanced Outlook Security
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
A free COM add-in for Outlook.  I am using it now and I like it

3) Redemption
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
A DLL you can use in your code to disable the warnings.  Free download, but you must pay a
license to distribute.  I've used it and like it.


Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22714116
you better use System.Net.Mail if you can. see http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2007/09/Using-SystemNetMail.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:logoncom
ID: 22720654
I'm also having the same issue when I schedule outlook tasks through my program... so system.net.mail will not solve all my problems.  I will look into the other downloads unless there is another way for task assigments with outlook.
0