Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How should I uninstall DNS

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I currently have my own domain (forest) with two DCs and DNS installed on both.  I have to demote both DCs and join another domain (forest). I will be suborndinate in the new domain.  How and when should I uninstall DNS? Then, will I be able to reinstall DNS with new settings and have it work?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mgaither
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 1000 total points
ID: 22713640
After your demotion is complete on both servers and they are stand alone, use Control Panel to remove DNS.  Then join the domain pointing to its primary DNS server, promote if applicable, then install DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgaither
ID: 22713848
Do I need to delete files or clear anything prior to reinstalling DNS? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22713899
No.  The data for your Domain Controller DNS is located in Active Directory, which is going bye-bye when you eliminate your Domain Membership on these two.  You could delete the Windows\System32\dns folder if your worried about old data, but there should not be any there.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22713914
Don't demote until the Admins tell you to from the other domain. If you are migrating into another domain then you want have your AD structure up and running so they can migrate your AD objects into their AD forest. So, wait to demote and remove DNS until you get further instructions to their plans.
0