Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I install/unistall windows  service using command line ?

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
5,237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-04
I have developped a service:
:
myService.exe (which is a service) and located in windows/system32

How can I install/unistall  this service using command line ?
(I am doing it through Inno setup, but I need to do it through command line)

regards
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlundfelt
ID: 22713926
You can do a NET STOP MyService and the a REG DELETE

e.g.

REG DELETE HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MyService
0
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 22713945
I need to INSTALL it : NOT TO START IT !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlundfelt
ID: 22715535
Well if you need to install it, just add the registry keys you need with REG ADD, or an installer (Wise, Nullsoft,etc..) and start it.

Look at any existing service to see what keys you need. But if its just a process, it won't start correctly.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 22724954
You can do that with sc.exe:
How to create a Windows service by using Sc.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192/en-us
0