[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup public contacts folder as default personal contacts folder?

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to setup public folder that conains a contacts as the default contact folder in my outlook 2003. I have an enchabge 2007 enterprise x64 with all sp installed.
I want to be able to make my users open them outlook and see the public folder contacts in the first view and the default one.
Is the any way to make the personal contact folder of the users to dissapear, any registry tweaks or something that will work?
Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22714334
I doubt that is possible.  Outlook does not allow public folder items to be the default folder for any items.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22714656
I can tell you the tweak of to disappear the contacts folder in Outlook Web Access.

Answer: OWA Segmentation.

Also, the answer to your original question - I believe it is not possible at all - since you can import data from PF / sync from PF into your mailbox database (your default contacts are stored in mailbox).
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 22714965
I can not consider OWA as default solution. Also user mailbox already exceed 13 GB and I do not want to import any more contacts to his mailbox.
Is there the a way to setup the rule which will be moving all contacts from mailbox to public folder?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22715068
Personally, i have not tested this - however i stumbled upon this link.

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=15781
0