Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best anti-spam software for windows SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-12
I'm looking for an anti=spam solution for exchange 2003, which do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:andy951
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22713972
Hi,
There are many AntiSpam software available in the Market for Exchange 2003. It all depends upon your need.
Here is a list of the good ones ::: http://www.msexchange.org/software/Anti-Spam/
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22715863
My preferred and supported by others here is GFI's Mail Essentials. Make sure what ever you get is compatible with SBS. Some that are fine with Server 2003 have issues with SBS. Mail Essentials allows very granular control and excellent reporting.
http://www.gfi.com/mes/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22715895
One other that is extremely popular with the SBS guru's and is always present at any SBS trade show is Trend Micro and specifically their "Worry Free Business Security":
http://us.trendmicro.com/us/products/sb/worry-free-business-security/index.html
If looking for an option for the entire network as well as the server, Trend Micro is an excellent choice.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 22716881
Sunbelt Software's Ninja product seems to work quite well and is lighter on the server than most.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22939639
Thanks andy951.
Cheers !
--Rob
0