Solved

Can not configure SBS backup after change the tape driver

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
One of my client have a Windows server 2003 SBS with Quantum DAT 72 backup drive. The backup was configured with SBS backup utility. Few months before the tape drive was failed (hardware fault) and Quentum send a replacement drive.

I installed the new replacement drive and it was listed under device manager list. Also driver properties says This device is working properly. Also driver tab shows it is listed in Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility list.

But when I tried to reconfigure the SBS backup it gives me the option to reconfigure the existing backup settings (during the device replacement period I was configure backing up to different hard disk) and after go through the wizard at the end when press the Finish button the configuration progress bars go to half way and passes an error message An Unexpected error occurred (8004D002). The transaction failed to commit for an unknown reason. The transaction aborted.

I found in expert-exchange that this error is related to Windows HCL or firmware. So I contacted Quantum and they carried out several tests and confirmed as nothing wrong with the device and also update the firmware version to latest.

My problem is after all these still I can not configure SBS backup. It is still giving the same error. Please help me to resolve this issue. As it is running for months now I am in a very crucial situation.
0
Comment
Question by:ligersupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22714019
See if this SBS 2003 hotfix will work for you...

Windows Small Business Server 2003: KB 831664
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=776e1f61-0c9d-43ac-9936-49154995f596&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 500 total points
ID: 22716498
If you use the IOmega REV drives you'll need some support software to get them to work.  Check out http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2004/05/16/6552.aspx about this and then download and use http://www.firestreamer.com to make it all work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 22716754
I've had Windows do some peculiar things loading drivers when replacing a tape drive with an identical units set to a different SCSI ID.

I would recommend uninstalling the drive in device manager, rebooting, and re-installing the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ligersupport
ID: 22721200
I tried with Windows Hotfix and the uninstalling advices suggest by the experts but it is still same.
0