Solved

My code runs in Eclipse but not in the command line

Posted on 2008-10-14
9
796 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hell Experts:
I am new to Java and using Eclipse. My code compiles, runs adequately in Eclipse. When I wanted to test it in regular command lie it compiles but does not run.It runs javac command with no issues (javac Elevator.java) , once I go to run the code (java Elevator) I get this message:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Elevator

here is a snippet of the code:
package cscie160.hw1;

public class Elevator{
      
      //Declare all constants: capacity of the elevator,
      //and the number of the floors
      static final int NUM_OF_FLOORS = 7;
      static final int ELEVATOR_CAPAITY = 10;
      
      //the elevator is going up
      private final static int goingUp = 1;
      //the elevator is going down
      private final static int goingdown = -1;
      //Data members we need
      
      //Where the Elevator is right now
      private int currentFloor;
      //Where is the Elevator heading
      private int elevatorDirection;
      //destined floor, that is where the elevator is destined per passenger request
      private boolean[] destinedFloorRequest;
      //The number of passengers destined for each floor
      private int[]

numPassengersDestinedForEachFloor;
            //The total number of passengers

in the elevator at any given time
      private int totalNumberOfPassenger;
      
      /**
       * creates a new <code>Elevator</code>

object
       */
.
.
.

 in User variable
 CLASSPATH C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_16\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin

JAVA_HOME C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_16


In System Variables I have:
CLASSPATH C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_16\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin

path: C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_16\bin;%M2%;%JAVA_HOME%\bin;C:\Perl\site\bin;C:\Perl\bin;C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\Utilities;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Intel\Wireless\Bin\;C:\Program Files\Diskeeper Corporation\Diskeeper\;C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo;C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\AGL;C:\subversion\bin;C:\strawberry\c\bin;C:\strawberry\perl\bin;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem

I do appreciate some help on this one.

thank you all.
0
Comment
Question by:itnema
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:itnema
ID: 22713959
Sorry for the typo, I meant Hello Exerts :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22714075
public class HelloWorld
{
  public static void main(String[] args)
  {
    System.out.println("Hello, World!");
  }
}
Since, it's saved in a directory created by eclipse:

Run Command Prompt (found under All Programs/Accessories in the Start menu).  
Type
C:\> cd \yourdir
This makes C:\yourdir the current directory.
C:\mywork> dir
This displays the directory contents.  You should see HelloWorld.java among the files. Apply
C:\mywork> set path=%path%;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_16\bin

This tells the system where to find JDK programs.
C:\mywork> javac HelloWorld.java

This runs javac.exe, the compiler.  You should see nothing but the next system prompt...
C:\mywork> dir
javac has created the HelloWorld.class file (Your Eclipse did that before!).  

You should see HelloWorld.java and HelloWorld.class among the files.
C:\mywork> java HelloWorld
This runs the Java interpreter.  You should see the program output:
Hello, World!

If the system cannot find javac, check the set path command.  If javac runs but you get errors, check your Java text.  If the program compiles but you get an exception, check the spelling and capitalization in the file name and the class name and the java HelloWorld command.  Java is case-sensitive!

To have the path permanent (which you have done but check it again):
Click "Edit" and at the system variables of PATH and append
;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_16\bin

If again fails, check for this:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/getStarted/problems/index.html

Best regards as an expert...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22714084
Sorry for the typo, Best regards as an exert.. :-)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
waleed hassan earned 43 total points
ID: 22714873
remove this package line  and try again :


package cscie160.hw1;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:muktajindal
muktajindal earned 41 total points
ID: 22718032
You may try providing classpath while executing the class as follows :

java -cp <path-to-the-class-file> cscie160.hw1.Elevator
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:murpheous
murpheous earned 41 total points
ID: 22720805
From the command line you have to give the complete class name i.e. cscie160.hw1.Elevator instead of Elevator. So your java command should be:
java cscie160.hw1.Elevator

Also make sure that your classpath variable is setup correctly to pick up this class file. For example if your cscie160 folder is in "C:\classes" folder then "C:\classes" should be in classpath.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22741353
so what is your progress?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22754939
Is your path variable set up correctly?
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/beginner/settingup.html
0