Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coupling two tables in Access and setting as subform source

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK this might be an easy answer, but I'm still learning on Access.  I have Access 2003 database with a main form with a source table (we'll call TABLE 1).  Contained within this main form is a subform with a separate table source (TABLE 2).  I have reached the 255 max number of entries in TABLE 2, but I still need to add more fields to this table as well as on the subform.  The only thing I could think of is to somehow create another table with these additional items and somehow couple it to TABLE 2.  But since the subform can only link to one table, I wasn't sure how to accomplish this.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:janderscu
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22713992
Hello janderscu,

With respect, why so many fields?  Having more than a few dozen fields is usually a sign of suboptimal
design...

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 22714005
255 fields in any one table is somewhat excessive.

However, you can create a 2nd table - same structure - same primary key ... and create a One To One relationship between the two tables.

Then, for the subform Recordsource, create a query which joins the two tables together via the Primary Key field.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:janderscu
ID: 22714056
We are collecting patient physical exam measures and that is just what we need to collect, but DatabaseMX has a great idea to split it up and set the query as the form source.  I will go that route.  Thanks.
0