Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home desktop computer is suddenly stuck at the Windows loading screen.

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My son's desktop PC runs Windows XP and Linux, utilizing Ubuntu.  Has run fine for quite some time and is now stuck at the Windows loading screen where the white bars just continue to go across the screen indefinately.  He has tried numerous help suggestions from other searches to no avail including running it as a virtual machine (which worked only twice).  He's completely wiped the hard drive and has tried installing two different Windows XP programs- still didn't work.  Most recently told that the hard drive most likely had a bad sector and should be replaced.  Purchased a 160G 7200rpm hard drive and installed it last night.  Computer is doing the same thing!  Windows will not get past the loading screen.  Before I break down and take it somewhere, I decided to post here where I've found many solutions in the past.  Does anyone have any thoughts?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:pmariecof
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22714326
Has the bios been changed at all and saved?  Try restoring bios default settings and then start from scratch by setting up the proper boot device for the OS and see if that does anything..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22716446
Test memory as well...
http://www.memtest.org/ 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22716455
Another easy thing you can do to discard/confirm memory problems is to replace it if you have another similar computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 2000 total points
ID: 22720126
You can try to unplug all the cards and just try to boot up with a simple motherboard + power + 1 RAM + 1 Hard Disk ....... (without any network card / graphic card / othes) ...... if it works, then add in the card 1 by 1 in order to find out which 1 causing the problem to make the PC cannot loading .......

another additional suggestion, ran the memtest with only 1 RAM, after tested ok, then change another RAM to test (if u got 2 or more RAM in) ..... will be easier to find out which stick of RAM causing the problem if the problem really come from the RAM ..... Good luck !!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmariecof
ID: 31506008
Thank you.  We used your suggestion and the computer booted up.  Upon disonnecting the components we found that the hard drive was not connected as the primary hard drive but as a secondary.  For some odd reason a CD drive was connected as the primary hard drive.  Switched the two and it still wouldn't boot up.  Removed components as you suggested and began trying them one by one.  The CD drive in question must be bad because once we reinstalled it the computer would no longer boot up.   Odd - but we're greatful for the solution!
0