Solved

Replace file server in domain

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Should be an easy one. I just have not done it before.
I'm replacing our file server with a new server system. I want to keep the same computer name and IP address. Users are mapping shares using a login batch file directed to the computer share name. I need to have my users log in as normal after replacing the server and have everything work as if the server was not replaced. I'm worried about security permission issues and logins.
What is the best way to handle this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wlamore
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rickhobbs
rickhobbs earned 35 total points
ID: 22714134
As long as it is only a File Server and not an AD controller, DNS, or DHCP, bring it online with a new, static IP address and a different name,  Copy all the data over.  Take the old server offline or rename.  Rename new server to desired name,  You should be in business.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 40 total points
ID: 22714219
I would just get it ready with a different name.
backup the data on old take offline, restore it to new, rename, give same iP.
YOu could look into DFS and never worry about it again.
all you mapapings would be
\\domain.com\sharename
and you tell the dfs host where it is. YOu can change it on the fly.
 
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 22714575
You CAN keep the same name using procedures as described above.  However, why?  Your reasons aren't really valid.  If your users map the drives with a logon script, then change the script.  Done.  If they don't, then you should get them mapping drives this way. It's a lot faster doing a find/replace than swapping names (not that it's a time intensive task otherwise, but if it takes 15 seconds to do a find replace, it'll probably take 2-3 minutes to swap names... so, strictly speaking, modifying the script will be 8-12 times faster.

As for the process of copying the data, there are several options - XCOPY, ROBOCOPY, SCOPY will all do it from the command line and, using the appropriate switches (type <command /?> for more information on the switches), preserve the security information.  But I would really suggest you do this using your backups.  Doing this with your backups wil help ensure your backups are good, give you EXPERIENCE restoring a server's data from them, and if there turns out to be a problem, it's no big deal - you've always got the old server WORKING and can investigate why the backups weren't.  FYI, you would restore your last full backup to the new machine (just of the data, not the OS) and then, when you are ready to make the final switch, do a differential backup (assuming you don't use incremental backups) and then restore that differential to your new server.  That's the fastest way to be able to switch servers while providing the least interruption to users short of using something like DFS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlamore
ID: 31506014
Thanks,
 All valid points and solutions. There are internal reasons for our naming renaming the same, the backup restore is a great test, and I'll look more into DFS for future use.
Thanks All
0

Join & Write a Comment

Many of us in IT utilize a combination of roaming profiles and folder redirection to ensure user information carries over from one workstation to another; in my environment, it was to enable virtualization without needing a separate desktop for each…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now