Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Standardizing e-mail signatures through exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-08
Currently we have a compliance note that goes out on the bottom of every e-mail through postini, which is standard.
However all users have control on the content of there signatures through outlook 2003.
Aside from telling everyone what is the standard content for your e-mail signature, is there in exchange 2003 to control the content of the e-mail signatures centrally?
0
Comment
Question by:fredleone
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22714253
1
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22714320
From server-side if you think you want to standardize signatures across your net work - simple answer it cannot be done using Exchange.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22714482
Hi,
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22714714
Nitin, i am unsure but is this question for disclaimers or for standardized signatures. I am sure googling through we would find loads of docs for how-to about disclaimers.

Oh yea but the second link you gave is worth trying (though i am sure Microsoft would come up stating "hey, you we never built that - so we don't support that - so if your server is in mess - please remove it)

Thanks for the link, bro
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22714807
Dude, agreed with you on signature part, but from my experience most people when they want to add a common message (like our friend here - compliance note), they call it signature, but it is infact be achieved by a Disclaimer. They are meant to do the task....!!
Well, as far a MS support is concerned, I am not sure about your experience with them, but anything that is not MS and installed on MS server mostly it will not be supported..!! But these tools are good and can be used.
Cheers dude, I love when we question each other, it claries my doubt, your doubt [if any ;-)] and the askers doubts
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22714844
Smart :-) !
0