Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Occasionaly the unit displays a series of vertical lines with no windows display

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-16
Occasionaly the unit displays a series of vertical lines with no windows display. Client brought unit into shop. I noticed seems to happen at startup.
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 22714825
Sounds like screen cable fault or video chip problem. Can you use BIOS setup screen without problems? If not, a hardware problem is indicated.

If the problem occurs only after windows has loaded, it may be a driver issue.
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22716794
Check this link for pictures and suggested repairs for numerous LCD screen problems
http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2006/08/17/bad-video-on-lcd-screen/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 22718676
You can also attach an external monitor. See if the lines also appear there.
Then you can infer if its the screen cable or video card/chips in the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 22903796
We have determined there is a intermitant display problem
0