Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System is not fully installed

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Whejn trying to boot to Windows XP i get the message "System not fully installed, please run setup again". I have already looked at workarounds on this and they don;t work.  The reason being that I can't boot to recovery console as the PC crashes and blue-screens during CD loading process.
Also, did a non-destructive system recovery (it's a HP machine), that seemingly completed but after restart the PC did the same thing again and came up with the same message.

I'm just running a memtest at the moment and will report if there have been any faults reported on that. In the meantime, any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 22714164
By the way, have tried running UBCD from boot up....that doesn't boot either although it has allowed me to start Memtest from the utility menu.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22715102
Sounds like a hardware issue

RAM, CDROm drive or motherboard.
UBCD should work in any case, so it may be the CDROM or controller.



I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 22715153
Been running Memtest, 6 passes no errors reported. Hmm...tried changing the SATA controller for the HD...no difference. Haven't touched the CD rom yet.

Yeah, maybe I should start disconnecting some hardware.....deep joy!

Will report back with results...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 22718035
This document pertains to all HP and Compaq Desktop PCs with Windows XP.
After completing the initial setup process the PC will not start into Windows. The PC displays the following error:

"System not fully installed. Please run setup again. "

See:

HP and Compaq Desktop PCs -  Error: System not fully installed. Please run setup again. :
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c00024476
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 22724846
sramesh2k, your solution has got the PC restored to it factory shipped configuration which is great. However, the user documents are missing in the My Documents folder for example....I can locate them by seacrhing. Also the desktop is as the original factory shipped state. I don;t suppose there's any way to restore the machine to it most recent state,prior to when it developed the problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747064
Hi paulmac110,

It appears that the old user profile folder is no longer in use, and unfortunately the custom settings are lost. See:

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151

0