Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTPS not working for OWA/Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Last week I had OWA and Exchange fully set up. I could access it via https://mail.alden-hebron.org/owa (please dont laugh if you get to it - I need to buy a security certificate) Anyways sometime over the weekend something happened and now we can't get to it externally. Nothing was really changed in the firewall except one small port 80 setting but it had nothing to do with port 80 for the wan to the lan ip of the exchange server. What else could cause this? Thanks!

Exchange 2007
0
Comment
Question by:agentkolb
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22714204
Works for me!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22714292
Https does not work - what is the error you get - could you please post that.
Also, what is the result if you try to open the same link on the Exchange server - CAS server ?
Is SSL Enabled on the OWA Virtual Directory with port 443 specified ?
Any errors specified in app logs related to OWA ??
Do you have any other subject alternate name specified ?


Kindly, run Exchange Best Practice Analyzer tool - health check - www.exbpa.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22714404
the link posted comes up for me, no probs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22714559
The link comes up fine for me, but with a certificate error.  As you mentioned, you were looking at buying a certificate already so that issue looks like it's taken care of.  

Some obvious things to check would be your IP address --> did it change, and possibly your DNS & PTR records with your ISP / host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 22716055
The error that comes up for me is Page can not be displayed. I am getting it while i am within the same LAN as that page - could that be the problem?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22716067
What do you get when you try it from a WAN or remote site?  If it isn't coming up internally then it could be a routing \ dns \ firewall issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 22716124
I meant while I am on the same lan as that computer. Obviously we are using a local address to resolve it from within but I was just testing it...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gzzrt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22716142
RIght, that's what I thought that you meant.  However since I can get to it from outside I would suspect that it could be a routing issue.  Are you using any kind of hosts file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 22717397
No special entries in my host file - nope
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22720493
What is the address of the page that you're trying to access?  My OWA address is https://servername/exchange.  You may want to check your router or firewall for an entries that are blocking local access to your port 443.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 31506018
You were on the right track and closest of all the others. It was a routing issue. My Firewall needed to allow routing from LAN devices to Other Lan Devices in the 443 port range.
0