Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing an ASA 5505 config file

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm connected to an ASA 5505 via the console cable and I know what changes need to be made to the config file but I'm not well-versed in this and am nervous about making the changes.  I need help/advice with two issues:

1) I have to add a few lines to the config file to open a port.  I know what lines I have to add (thanks to other users here) but I have no idea how to get them into the config file.

2) I DO NOT want the changes I make to overwrite the existing config file and I'm worried that when I add something it will create a new file in place of the old one.  How do I add the lines while ensuring that the existing config file remains intact?

Can anyone offer assistance with these two issues?

Thanks,

James  
0
Comment
Question by:james_axton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 800 total points
ID: 22715961
If you know the commands to add....  then connect to the console port with the console cable.  Use Hyperterminal if you are using windows and open up the COM port you are using to connect to the console.  

You will need to signin to the console using an ID and password with sufficient privilege.  

You will see a
ASA>
prompt.  

Type
ASA>enable
and then enter password.   You will now see a
ASA#
Prompt.

Now enter
ASA# config terminal
the prompt changes to
ASA(config)#

Here is where you enter your config lines.   You can copy and paste them out of notepad, or enter them in one by one.  

type ASA(config)# exit  

Now the config is in running memory.  If you reboo the pix, it will revert back to the old code.  
To save the code, the command is:
ASA# write mem


You can keep backup copies of the code by using a TFTP server and the WRITE NET command to send the code to the TFTP server for storage....    HEre's the cisco site on that...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a008072142a.shtml


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yurisk
yurisk earned 200 total points
ID: 22716683
This would help if you gave commands to enter (sanitazing distinguishable information in it)
BTW , after you are connected - and entered enable mode issuing show run will give on the terminal all the configuration of the ASA you copy paste to Notepad
In any case follow MikeKane's walkthrough and it'll  be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_axton
ID: 22936359
Both of you, thanks for your replies.  I'm still here, I just haven't had a chance to test these in the field.  I'll be closing this out shortly.  Thanks for your patience.

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:james_axton
ID: 23159962
I let this sit for too long to warrant any follow-up.  I want to thank both of you for the information and if anything else arises I'll post a new question.  Again, thanks to both of you!
James
0