?
Solved

Roaming users' IP addresses won't update.

Posted on 2008-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
One of my offices has about 23 users.  A lot of these users have laptops.  When they leave the office with their computer, then come back the next day, they complain they cannot synchronize (offline files) and they can't connect to printers and shares.  Upon remoting in, I find that their IP address doesn't jive with DNS, and their connection specific DNS suffix is still their home DNS suffix.  I cannot for the life of me figure out how to fix this.  Running the four IPCONFIG commands in this order, Release, Flushdns, Renew, Registerdns, fix the issue.  But that's not an option as most of these users don't have admin rights and can't run IPConfig.  Besides, that's stupid to expect them to have to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:RLLSTech
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22714256
I assume they're using DCHP for an IP? If so,k is DHCP configured to update DNS? And in the tcp/ip properties of their NIC...Register the connection in DNS is checked?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 22714295
Register the connection is checked.

All users are DHCP.  They receive addresses from a Sonicwall appliance, not the server.  Should there be a way to configure the Sonicwall to update DNS?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22714913
Are you using a single-label domain? If unfamiliar with what a single-label domain is, instead of your domain being, say -- yourdomain.com, it is just -- yourdomain.

Are you by chance using that domain naming?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22718253
Setup a local logon script on the PCs to issue the ipconfig commands in the background on logon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 22719704
MrLonandB - We are not.  Our domain naime is ourdomain.local.  But now I know what a single-lable domain is!  

Mr. Jemson - While I agree that would probably work.  That's only a work around and not a solution.  Wouldn't you say?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 22719711
Wow.  I can't spell today.  *name and *label respectively.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22720231
OK...Is your DNS configured to accept Dynamic Updates? If unfamiliar, look in the properties of your Forward Lookup Zone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 22720846
Let me preface this by saying I really appreciate everyone's assistance with this.  It's driving me nuts.


MrLonandB - It is.  It's configured to accept only secure updates, if I remember correctly.

The IP address of the "roaming" user isn't usually updated upon coming in to the office.  It appears that the unit is neither asking for, nor receiving a DHCP address from the appliance.  Example:  One user came in, and I found that his address was 192.168.1.3.  There's two issues with this.  1)  It's not within the DHCP scope dished out by the Sonicwall.  and 2)  That's the static IP of our Barracuda device.

It looks to me that the systems aren't even talking to the DHCP server.  But if I forcibly release and renew, all is well.  Also, please keep in mind that this issue occurs on recently re-loaded computers, and computers who have had their OS's intact for over a year alike.

What other info can I hand out to help you all help me?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 2000 total points
ID: 22721942
Not too familiar with SonicWall, but did come across this from Microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295319

Might want to give that a quick shot if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 22722097
That's interesting.  I'll check it out now.  The only thing that might bunk this idea is that a manual request of a DHCP address is acknowledged.

I'll see if an update is available right now.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22722290
The behavior seems to almost be one where SonicWall does not have authority over the machine and cannot expire a previous IP and will not issue one until the client flushes it. It doesn't make sense, nor have I seen anything similar...but that seems to be the behavior at least.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 22770396
Router firmware was updated Friday.  I'm waiting for my traveling users to come in to see if there's still an issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLLSTech
ID: 22825794
My apologies for leaving this open.  It sorta slipped my mind with everything else I've got going on.

Anyway, I'm assuming that the router update did it.  It was either that, or, I changed the lease time on my clients to 4 hours.  Because our IP scope is the same as most home routers, I thought there was an issue there.
Either way, I appreciate everyone's help!
0