Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML embed flash not working

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have one flash file that will not work inside my network. When I embed the file in html it opens but when I press play it goes blank. I can embed another flash file and it will auto start. If I take the flash file that does not work and put it on another server outside my network it works.

If I put the url http://www.defelements.com/Yantis/sample.swf in my browser it works but if I embed that in html on my server it will not play.

note: that url is on another server, that is not my server.

>>>>>>>THIS CODE WILL NOT WORK>>>>>>>
<html>
 
<body>
 
	<object width="550" height="400">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.defelements.com/Yantis/sample.swf">
<embed src="http://www.defelements.com/Yantis/sample.swf" width="550" height="400">
</embed>
</object>
 
 
</body>
 
</html>
 
>>>>>>>>>THIS CODE WITH ANOTHER FLASH FILE WILL WORK>>>>>>>
 
<html>
 
<body>
 
	<object width="550" height="400">
<param name="movie" value="http://bytescout.com/demo/swfscout_VideoSample.swf">
<embed src="http://bytescout.com/demo/swfscout_VideoSample.swf" width="550" height="400">
</embed>
</object>
 
 
</body>
 
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Roy Ortiz
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jarospirit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22714894
As you explained the 2 files are working outside the network, I can see them from here too. So the problem is probably on the firewall port.

try opening port: tcp / 5222 and try again.

hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Ortiz
ID: 22715281
I copied the code to another server at my home and I do not have port 52222 open and it works.

I can embed other flash files and it works on my network.
The flash file that does not work has two files involved to run a .swf and a .flv
the swf  has code embed in it that calles the flv file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jarospirit
ID: 22716102
are you calling the flv locally or remotely(url).
The server might not have the MIME type for FLV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Ortiz
ID: 22716234
flv running locally.
Were do I setup the MIME type for FLV on my server
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MattKenefick
MattKenefick earned 1000 total points
ID: 22734547
Use SWFObject2.0

code.google.com/p/swfobject
0