Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell latitude d820 pci and pcie bus configuration diagram

Posted on 2008-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
9,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Anyone know where I can find some kind of a block diagram that will tell me if and how my Dell latitude d820 shares internal PCI buses and the such. The desktop motherboard manuals usually tell you which onboard IDE controllers, video cards, and PCI slots share data buses so that you can plan on not saturating one bus when you plug in data intensive devices such as video capture cards, gigabit NICs, etc. Like I know the 1384 port shares a bus with the PCMCIA slot so I am weary of trying to capture video throught the DV onto an external raid drive plugged into the PCMCIA slot.

I called Dell but their tech couldn't tell me.

My specific situation is as follows:
- I use an D-Dock with a PCMCIA card in it for VGA video capture card pushing almost 130MBs
- I have and external MAGMA PCMCIA to PCI bridge for some other video capture cards.
- I have an external eSata raid plugged into a eSata contorller in the express card slot.
If I try and use everything at the same time I imagine there will be a bottleneck somewhere.

I know a Desktop would be more appropriate for this but I have both business and portability reasons for doing it this way.
0
Comment
Question by:stevenrblake
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22715539
I believe that the PCMCIA (CardBus) controller sits on the PCI bus and I'm inclined to suspect there is only one PCI bus in a laptop. If I'm correct, anything you add to the system will eventually end up on the PCI bus and that would then be your "bottleneck". I thought they were pretty fast, nowadays, however, so it may not be a problem.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenrblake
ID: 22717362
rid - Thanks - you are right - they do only have one PCI bus - I dug deeper into decive manager on a multi-bus system and found an instance of PCI bus for each independent bus listed under system devices. Back on the laptop there is indeed only 1 listed.

I still hope to find out about how how data passes from the IDE controller, graphics card, 1394, etc.. so if anyone knows of a way to find more indepth documentation than what Dell provides to end users, it would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22718595
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stevenrblake
ID: 22720310
Thanks nobus - but I am really looking for something like the motherboard diagram I found at http://www.extremetech.com/image_popup/0,,iid=1026&aID=1059&sID=1005,00.asp - but specifically for the Dell Latitude d820. Any ideas
Steve
mb-block-diag.gif
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 22721985
no, but you could google for your chipset - that may turn up a couple of winners
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenrblake
ID: 31506020
RId,
Why didn't I think of that - and why didn't the Dell rep think of that either. I found the chipset manual straight away at Intel's site. Now I'll just have to do some research on where the d-dock expansion port fits into all the data flow. Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22722394
rid?  i am nobus...
0