Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Html chat room or Java

Posted on 2008-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How do i create my own private chat room for my website using asp, java or html?
0
Comment
Question by:cartmam114
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bradl3y earned 400 total points
ID: 22714235
This one uses flash to connect to an IRC channel, looks nice and straight forward: http://www.everywherechat.com/addachat.php
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:thebradnetwork
thebradnetwork earned 400 total points
ID: 22714990
Here is a list of ASP scripts for chat scripts

http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/Chat_Scripts/index.html

Here is a list of JSP (Java Server Pages) chat scripts

http://www.hotscripts.com/Java/JSP_and_Servlets/Chat_Systems/index.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:alexpercsi
alexpercsi earned 400 total points
ID: 22715055
If you build it from scratch, it will take a larger arsenal of languages than just one or the other of what you suggested.

The architecture I would go for would use HTML, javascript, ASP (ASP.NET in my case - any other web server technology will do) and a database system (MySQL or SQL Server)

Basically I would keep a table with users and a table of messages.

The messages table would store messages with at least the senderUserID, messageBody and reciepientUserID as fields, with the IDs being values from the unique identifier column in the users table.

Every few seconds, I would have an ASP page query the database for messages that should be delivered to the user.  Once messages are retrieved, they should also be deleted from the table.

When a user types in a message, it is sent to the database and stored in the messages table, with the appropriate sender and reciepient user IDs.

That's pretty much it, in short. Please let me know if you would like me to detail further or if you have any other questions.

Best Regards,
Alex Percsi.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pwrBall
pwrBall earned 400 total points
ID: 22716333
Read this article, it has a link to a free chat script, might be what you are looking for.

http://www.2createawebsite.com/enhance/create-chat-room.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amodmulay
amodmulay earned 400 total points
ID: 22729048
Check this out you will get java source along with it
http://chipchat.sourceforge.net/
it is opensource. it also has its own UI. you can just call its class from your code
0